KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

provides light for the way as well as space for

Russian translation: Ох, Кирилл, не все ж по блату:-)


20:08 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: provides light for the way as well as space for
Our church is a church that provides light for the way as well as space for the personal faith journey.
bsun
Russian translation:Ох, Кирилл, не все ж по блату:-)
Explanation:
Я, конечно, в твою епархию вторгаюсь, но все же...

Не согласна ни со светочем, ни с озарением.

"Светоч Церкви", а не наоборот, "Господь озаряет". Церковь все же светит "отраженным светом", несет слово Божие и "несет источник света", но не является им сама. "Церковь озаряет" - едва ли не богохульство??...

Церковь указывает путь (светлый бы здесь ох как нужен, но наши ассоциации способны вызвать только истерический хохот...:-(

В общем, неконструктивная критика, поскольку ничего не предлагаю... но что-то все-равно мешает...

А вот и оригинал:-)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_of_Christ
Community of Christ, formerly known as the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints {RLDS), is a Christian denomination known for its dedication to the pursuit of peace,[1] and claims more than 250,000 members in 50 nations. Theologically unique and varied in its approach to Christian faith, it encourages members to "choose your own theology

The Community of Christ states that it recognizes that "perception of truth is always qualified by human nature and experience" and therefore has not adopted an official religious creed. Nevertheless, the Community of Christ offers a number of the commonly held beliefs of its members and leaders as the "generally accepted beliefs of the church.[11]" As Stephen M. Veazey, current president of the church puts it, "the Community of Christ is a church that provides light for the way as well as space for the personal faith journey

Они, правда, еретики:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-12 04:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наша церковь освещает путь, не посягая на стремления личности к самостоятельному поиску... и конечно "духовных ценностей", тут уж не возразить. Примерно так мыслится... в полночь на работе:-)

Наверное, это можно оспорить, но мне кажется, что в данном контексте "освещает" и "озаряет" несут разную смысловую нагрузку, есть нюанс. Освещать дорогу может и впереди идущий раб:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-12 05:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
на свободу личности в ее стремлениях к поиску веры
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I agree with "освещать". Additional thanks to Kirill Semenov!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5озаряет путь и дает простор для личной веры
Kirill Semenov
3 +2Ох, Кирилл, не все ж по блату:-)xxxIreneN


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
озаряет путь и дает простор для личной веры


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-08-11 20:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

становится светочем на широком пути личных духовных исканий, поисков веры

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-11 20:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"даёт широкий простор для собственных вероисканий", если уж с особой философией

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins

agree  callingblind
7 mins

agree  AllaT: Звучит-то как красиво...
11 mins
  -> звучит-то красиво, но всё равно, как у нас говорят, "обицЯнки-цацЯнки - дурню радость"

agree  Olga Bowman: Brilliant!
3 hrs

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ох, Кирилл, не все ж по блату:-)


Explanation:
Я, конечно, в твою епархию вторгаюсь, но все же...

Не согласна ни со светочем, ни с озарением.

"Светоч Церкви", а не наоборот, "Господь озаряет". Церковь все же светит "отраженным светом", несет слово Божие и "несет источник света", но не является им сама. "Церковь озаряет" - едва ли не богохульство??...

Церковь указывает путь (светлый бы здесь ох как нужен, но наши ассоциации способны вызвать только истерический хохот...:-(

В общем, неконструктивная критика, поскольку ничего не предлагаю... но что-то все-равно мешает...

А вот и оригинал:-)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Community_of_Christ
Community of Christ, formerly known as the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints {RLDS), is a Christian denomination known for its dedication to the pursuit of peace,[1] and claims more than 250,000 members in 50 nations. Theologically unique and varied in its approach to Christian faith, it encourages members to "choose your own theology

The Community of Christ states that it recognizes that "perception of truth is always qualified by human nature and experience" and therefore has not adopted an official religious creed. Nevertheless, the Community of Christ offers a number of the commonly held beliefs of its members and leaders as the "generally accepted beliefs of the church.[11]" As Stephen M. Veazey, current president of the church puts it, "the Community of Christ is a church that provides light for the way as well as space for the personal faith journey

Они, правда, еретики:-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-12 04:54:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Наша церковь освещает путь, не посягая на стремления личности к самостоятельному поиску... и конечно "духовных ценностей", тут уж не возразить. Примерно так мыслится... в полночь на работе:-)

Наверное, это можно оспорить, но мне кажется, что в данном контексте "освещает" и "озаряет" несут разную смысловую нагрузку, есть нюанс. Освещать дорогу может и впереди идущий раб:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2006-08-12 05:07:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или
на свободу личности в ее стремлениях к поиску веры

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I agree with "освещать". Additional thanks to Kirill Semenov!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: Да уж, верно ведь говорят - всякий труд почетен и дружба - залог любви :-)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо. Ребята, давайте жить дружно!

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs