KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

keeping them anchored in revelation

Russian translation: помогает им твердо держаться откровения Божьего


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keeping them anchored in revelation
Russian translation:помогает им твердо держаться откровения Божьего
Entered by: bsun

17:08 Aug 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: keeping them anchored in revelation
Generations of Christians have found scripture simply to be trustworthy in keeping them anchored in revelation, in promoting faith in Christ, and in nurturing the life of discipleship.
bsun
помогает им твердо держаться откровения Божьего
Explanation:

Поколения христианин могли бы засвидетельствовать тот факт, что Писание помогает им твердо держаться откровения Божьего/неизменно утверждает их на пути Божественного откровения...
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Evgueni Terekhin, thank you very much!!! Your answer has been very helpful! Additional thanks to Natalia_K!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1помогая им сохранить веру в святое писание.Sophia Hundt
5дает прочное основание божественного откровения
Natalia Koltsova
3помогает им твердо держаться откровения Божьего
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
помогая им сохранить веру в святое писание.


Explanation:
Or you can also say "в откровение святого писания."

Sophia Hundt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  atche84: или вместо "веры в" - верность. Благодарствую за замечание - я-то по наивности счел, что это очевидно
1 day4 hrs
  -> ok, if you say верность , that's nice, but you'll need to use Dative case instead of Accusative.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дает прочное основание божественного откровения


Explanation:
Что-нибудь вроде:
"Многие поколения христиан на собственном опыте убеждались в том, что Писание дает им прочное основание божественного откровения, укрепляет в вере во Христа, дает духовную пищу и возможность быть Его учениками".

Тут может быть не один и не два варианта перевода. Должен помочь контекст, основная мысль всего текста, конфессиональная принадлежность и привычный язык (терминология) автора. Хотя многое понятно уже и из этого предложения...

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
помогает им твердо держаться откровения Божьего


Explanation:

Поколения христианин могли бы засвидетельствовать тот факт, что Писание помогает им твердо держаться откровения Божьего/неизменно утверждает их на пути Божественного откровения...

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Evgueni Terekhin, thank you very much!!! Your answer has been very helpful! Additional thanks to Natalia_K!