KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

заупокойный чин

Russian translation: requiem


11:17 Sep 10, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: заупокойный чин
Развитие заупокойного чина Русской Православной Церкви как одно из направлений духовной деятельности русских композиторов в XIX – на-чале XX вв.
actor
Russian translation:requiem
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-10 11:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

requiem сущ. Вебстер | фразы | g-sort
общ. реквием; заупокойная месса; панихида; заупокойная молитва
рел. заупокойная месса; заупокойная молитва; реквием
христ. отпевание
requiem прил. в начало
христ. заупокойный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-09-10 11:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще есть:

dirge сущ. Вебстер | g-sort
общ. погребальная песнь; панихида; плач; погребальная служба
рел. отпевание; поминальная служба; скорбная песнь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-10 11:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dirge |dəːdʒ| noun a lament for the dead, esp. one forming part of a funeral rite. • a mournful song, piece of music, or poem : singers chanted dirges figurative | the wind howled dirges around the chimney.

одно из значений чин:

чин
3. Порядок, обряд (устар. книжн.). Ч. погребения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-10 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, может,

the last rites:
read the last rites отпевать
the last rites напутствие последнее
the last rites отпевание


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-10 12:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

больше к rite теперь склоняюсь: funeral rite or the last rite:

rite |rʌɪt| noun a religious or other solemn ceremony or act : the rite of communion | fertility rites. • a body of customary observances characteristic of a church or a part of it : the Byzantine rite. • a social custom, practice, or conventional act : the family Christmas rite. PHRASES rite of passage a ceremony or event marking an important stage in someone's life, esp. birth, puberty, marriage, and death : a novel that depicts the state of adolescence and the rites of passage that lead to adulthood. ORIGIN Middle English : from Latin ritus ‘(religious) usage.’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to ao5: this one sounds like it was the last rite:

Они, свершив заупокойный чин,
Усопшим отпустили все грехи,
И обкурили фимиамом их,
И с превеликой честью погребли.
Что делать - их с собой не увезти.
Аой!

http://www.globalfolio.net/monsalvat/frglorios/glory.htm?/mo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 12:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, according to julia, it's one of the panikhida's rites after all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-11 07:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

должен не согласиться с натальей (она у меня peer comments опять отключила по неизвестной причине, так не соглашаюсь здесь)

1. не думаю, чтобы композиторы беспокоились о ПОРЯДКЕ - это дело священнослужителей.

2. поскольку чин - это еще и ОБРЯД, то думаю, что нужное слово, все же, rite. сравните определения обеих слов (ниже и выше)

ОБРЯД, традиционные действия, сопровождающие важные моменты жизни человеческого коллектива. Обряды, связанные с рождением, свадьбой, смертью (см. Погребение, Инициации),



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-11 07:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последняя ссылка натали это подтверждает

The order of Prayers (дело священнослужителей) is the same as those in the Baptismal Rite and Laqqan (оформление обрядов в музыкальном плане - дело композиторов)

а rite/чин может быть каким угодно - baptismal, заупокойный т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-09-12 16:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

г-ну семенову: may be you would care to make your own entry and substantiate your suggestions. otherwise it looks like you are trying to persuade the asker in some certain way which is strongly prohibited by the rules of this site.

and natalie (the moderator) receiving an 'ask the asker' notes should be aware of that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-09-12 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for e.g. i would like to ask mr semenov to explain how 'repose' could be appropriate to convey the meaning of 'чин'

Repose of the Virgin - Успение Пресвятой Владычицы нашей Богородицы и Приснодевы Марии
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=44&L1=2&L2=1

УСПЕНИЕ ПРЕСВЯТОЙ БОГОРОДИЦЫ - это совсем христианский праздник
http://www.megabook.ru/bes_98/encyclop.asp?TopicNumber=66604...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-16 09:02:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

may be you could also show your client the following link which shows that 'last rites' meaning 'anointing of the sick' and 'extreme unction' is ((like 'requiem') a CATHOLIC sacrament.
'last rites' ARE ALSO performed in connection with a birth or burial. i wouldn't be as categorial and absolute about the whole thing as a05.

Noun
S: (n) anointing of the sick, extreme unction, last rites (a Catholic sacrament; a priest anoints a dying person with oil and prays for salvation)
S: (n) last rites (rites performed in connection with a death or burial)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?o2=&o0=1&o7=&o5=&o1=...

may i also remind everyone that post grading questioning the asker's choice is STRICTLY against the site's rules, and natalie (the moderator) should have been aware of that too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-16 09:08:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

categoriCAL
neither would i be as categorical as natalie to say that it would be a grave mistake!
it is very strange to see the moderator herself to break the rule and question the asker's choice.

to asker: please take it all lightly as getting agitated doesn't help the healing of your plastered limb :-)
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
Спасибо. Убедила "Песнь о Роланде". Вообще, удивительно, что за века существования христианства и различных его церквей нет устоявшихся переводов определенных терминов. Спасибо еще раз - это один из самых бурно обсуждавшихся вопросов, которые я задавал :)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5requiemxxxsergey
4 +2Order of Prayers for the repose of the dead
Natalie
4Office/Service for the Dead
a05
3чин - часть панихидыJulia Sakharova
2burial service
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office/Service for the Dead


Explanation:
чин means office/service/rite
"requiem" is valid, though it is too Roman Catholic. This word does not exist in the Orthodox service.


    Reference: http://www.orthodoxinfo.com/death/pannikhida.aspx
a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чин - часть панихиды


Explanation:
Панихида
(греч. всенощный) - богослужение, на котором совершается поминовение умерших. Панихиды совершаются по просьбе верующих (см. требы) и в установленные дни всей церковью - на радоницу и родительские субботы. Чин панихиды состоит из благословения, начала обычного, Пс. 90, великой ектении, тропарей и канона об усопших, молитвы "Отче наш", тропарей, ектений, иерейской молитвы и отпуста.

Чи́нопосле́дование — закрепленное церковными правилами или традиционно сложившееся последовательное сочетание молитв, песнопений и действий, совокупность которых составляет определённое богослужение. Например, «Чинопоследование всенощного бдения», «Чинопоследование литургии преждеосвященных даров» и т. п.




Julia Sakharova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Наоборот, панихида - часть заупокойного чина
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
burial service


Explanation:
в контексте, возможно, с учётом Ваших дополнений. Т.е. отпевание, заупокойная служба.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q=+%2...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  a05: burial значит при погребении (на похоронах), а заупокойная - это еще и поминовение усопшего в дальнейшем, например в годовщину смерти, и т.д.
17 mins
  -> burial service - при погребении (на похоронах), как думается.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Order of Prayers for the repose of the dead


Explanation:
Чин — Изложение в церковных книгах определенной последовательности всех молитв, предназначенных для богослужения.

Чинопоследование — Последовательное сочетание молитв и песнопений, составляющее определенное богослужение или его часть.
http://orthodoxbook.com/glossary.html


Таким образом, "чин" должен переводиться как the order of prayers, а "чинопоследование" - как the order of prayers and rites.

В некоторых ссылках встречается еще вот такая версия:
the order of prayers = rule

... from God the day he would go to rest (for death is repose for the just). ... there to practise the ancient "rule" (that is, the order of prayers) of St. ...
www.holytrinitymission.org/books/ english/russian_spirituality_fedotov.htm
==============================================
Еще примеры:

Saint Luke Orthodox Church - Ministries - CommunityWhile the Apostles still lived, the main order of prayers and rites of the ... The Fast before the Repose of the Theotokos, which begins on the first day of ...
www.stlukeorthodox.com/ html/thefaith/intermediatecourse.cfm

English Spiritual ArticlesNOTES:. The order of Prayers is the same as those in the Baptismal Rite and Laqqan : ... “We ask You O Lord for the repose of all the souls of our fathers, ...
www.copticchurch.org/English_ spiritual_articles/unction_Sick.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
4 hrs

agree  Kirill Semenov
17 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
requiem


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-09-10 11:27:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

requiem сущ. Вебстер | фразы | g-sort
общ. реквием; заупокойная месса; панихида; заупокойная молитва
рел. заупокойная месса; заупокойная молитва; реквием
христ. отпевание
requiem прил. в начало
христ. заупокойный

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-09-10 11:50:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

еще есть:

dirge сущ. Вебстер | g-sort
общ. погребальная песнь; панихида; плач; погребальная служба
рел. отпевание; поминальная служба; скорбная песнь

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-09-10 11:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dirge |dəːdʒ| noun a lament for the dead, esp. one forming part of a funeral rite. • a mournful song, piece of music, or poem : singers chanted dirges figurative | the wind howled dirges around the chimney.

одно из значений чин:

чин
3. Порядок, обряд (устар. книжн.). Ч. погребения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2006-09-10 11:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или, может,

the last rites:
read the last rites отпевать
the last rites напутствие последнее
the last rites отпевание


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-09-10 12:01:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

больше к rite теперь склоняюсь: funeral rite or the last rite:

rite |rʌɪt| noun a religious or other solemn ceremony or act : the rite of communion | fertility rites. • a body of customary observances characteristic of a church or a part of it : the Byzantine rite. • a social custom, practice, or conventional act : the family Christmas rite. PHRASES rite of passage a ceremony or event marking an important stage in someone's life, esp. birth, puberty, marriage, and death : a novel that depicts the state of adolescence and the rites of passage that lead to adulthood. ORIGIN Middle English : from Latin ritus ‘(religious) usage.’

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 12:18:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to ao5: this one sounds like it was the last rite:

Они, свершив заупокойный чин,
Усопшим отпустили все грехи,
И обкурили фимиамом их,
И с превеликой честью погребли.
Что делать - их с собой не увезти.
Аой!

http://www.globalfolio.net/monsalvat/frglorios/glory.htm?/mo...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-10 12:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, according to julia, it's one of the panikhida's rites after all

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-11 07:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

должен не согласиться с натальей (она у меня peer comments опять отключила по неизвестной причине, так не соглашаюсь здесь)

1. не думаю, чтобы композиторы беспокоились о ПОРЯДКЕ - это дело священнослужителей.

2. поскольку чин - это еще и ОБРЯД, то думаю, что нужное слово, все же, rite. сравните определения обеих слов (ниже и выше)

ОБРЯД, традиционные действия, сопровождающие важные моменты жизни человеческого коллектива. Обряды, связанные с рождением, свадьбой, смертью (см. Погребение, Инициации),



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-09-11 07:50:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последняя ссылка натали это подтверждает

The order of Prayers (дело священнослужителей) is the same as those in the Baptismal Rite and Laqqan (оформление обрядов в музыкальном плане - дело композиторов)

а rite/чин может быть каким угодно - baptismal, заупокойный т.д.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-09-12 16:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

г-ну семенову: may be you would care to make your own entry and substantiate your suggestions. otherwise it looks like you are trying to persuade the asker in some certain way which is strongly prohibited by the rules of this site.

and natalie (the moderator) receiving an 'ask the asker' notes should be aware of that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days5 hrs (2006-09-12 17:12:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for e.g. i would like to ask mr semenov to explain how 'repose' could be appropriate to convey the meaning of 'чин'

Repose of the Virgin - Успение Пресвятой Владычицы нашей Богородицы и Приснодевы Марии
http://multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&s=&sc=44&L1=2&L2=1

УСПЕНИЕ ПРЕСВЯТОЙ БОГОРОДИЦЫ - это совсем христианский праздник
http://www.megabook.ru/bes_98/encyclop.asp?TopicNumber=66604...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-16 09:02:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

may be you could also show your client the following link which shows that 'last rites' meaning 'anointing of the sick' and 'extreme unction' is ((like 'requiem') a CATHOLIC sacrament.
'last rites' ARE ALSO performed in connection with a birth or burial. i wouldn't be as categorial and absolute about the whole thing as a05.

Noun
S: (n) anointing of the sick, extreme unction, last rites (a Catholic sacrament; a priest anoints a dying person with oil and prays for salvation)
S: (n) last rites (rites performed in connection with a death or burial)
http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?o2=&o0=1&o7=&o5=&o1=...

may i also remind everyone that post grading questioning the asker's choice is STRICTLY against the site's rules, and natalie (the moderator) should have been aware of that too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-09-16 09:08:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

categoriCAL
neither would i be as categorical as natalie to say that it would be a grave mistake!
it is very strange to see the moderator herself to break the rule and question the asker's choice.

to asker: please take it all lightly as getting agitated doesn't help the healing of your plastered limb :-)

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Спасибо. Убедила "Песнь о Роланде". Вообще, удивительно, что за века существования христианства и различных его церквей нет устоявшихся переводов определенных терминов. Спасибо еще раз - это один из самых бурно обсуждавшихся вопросов, которые я задавал :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
18 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
26 mins

neutral  a05: funeral значит при погребении (на похоронах), а заупокойная - это еще и поминовение усопшего в дальнейшем, например в годовщину смерти, и т.д.
46 mins

agree  Sophia Hundt: "Requiem" is not the word, "Rite" is the word. "the last rites" is closer, but when we talk about 'the last rites', I am thiking of the annointing of the sick (sacrament). 'funeral rite' is best, I think.
16 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
20 hrs