ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

good confession

Russian translation: молитва покаяния

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good confession
Russian translation:молитва покаяния
Entered by: Alex Lilo

01:47 Feb 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: good confession
used in religious context
please give me an accurate russian translation
Josh_H
Покаяние, Молитва покаяния, полное покаяние, ведущее к спасению...
Explanation:
Good confession is not a very common term in religious Christian vocabulary. Are you by any chance from the Church of Christ? They use it often. I’ve heard them use it.
I would suggest translating the term into Russian as “pokayaniye”. This is the meaning I got from most of the word use I heard. You can also try “molytva pokayaniya”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest changing the Russian sentence when it does not sound right stylistically into a paraphrased sentence with the same meaning
For instance, you can translate “I ask you to make the Good Confession…” as “Я прошу вас покаяться и открыть ваше сердце (и разум) для Бога...» или «Позвольте Богу войти в ваше сердце и дать вам вечную жизнь (спасение)», «Покайтесь и спаситесь».
The English “good repentance”, as far as I understand it, I maybe wrong, then please provide a more extensive context, means either prayer of repentance admitting that you are a sinner and asking for forgiveness and then the prayer is supposed to obtain a free gift of everlasting life in Jesus Christ the Saviour, so it is a prayer of repentance, confession and one that leads to salvation. Hence, my Russian translations.
Or it can be a traditional Sunday service prayer to confess your sins, praise your Creator and go back into the world. But the Padro may want you to make a good confession following the rules all the way and making sure you follow every provision of the Lord’s prayer (Hallowed be Thy name…) by praising first, giving thanks, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:38:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest changing the Russian sentence when it does not sound right stylistically into a paraphrased sentence with the same meaning
For instance, you can translate “I ask you to make the Good Confession…” as “Я прошу вас покаяться и открыть ваше сердце (и разум) для Бога...» или «Позвольте Богу войти в ваше сердце и дать вам вечную жизнь (спасение)», «Покайтесь и спаситесь».
The English “good repentance”, as far as I understand it, I maybe wrong, then please provide a more extensive context, means either prayer of repentance admitting that you are a sinner and asking for forgiveness and then the prayer is supposed to obtain a free gift of everlasting life in Jesus Christ the Saviour, so it is a prayer of repentance, confession and one that leads to salvation. Hence, my Russian translations.
Or it can be a traditional Sunday service prayer to confess your sins, praise your Creator and go back into the world. But the Padro may want you to make a good confession following the rules all the way and making sure you follow every provision of the Lord’s prayer (Hallowed be Thy name…) by praising first, giving thanks, etc.
Selected response from:

Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Grading comment
Alex Lilo, thank you for your answer. I almost got confused reading it the 1st time, however, you gave me the best transaltion options. i like molitva pokayaniya and this is really what I have been looking for. no i am not from the Church of Christ, Are you? you seem to know a lot about religion.
besides alex lilo's answer, i would like to thank freechoice, olexandr polovoyy, olgacast and darina guseva for their explanations. to my judgement you all gave the right definitions , but i can only grant the award once? am i right? and forgive me for not providing the context. i did not have it when I posted the request. and it took some research for me (good faithful english-speaking christian) to get the right meaning and be able to grade you appropriately. thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2хорошая исповедьKaterina Warns
3 +3Хорошая исповедьKaren Mindlin
4 +2Правильная исповедьxxxxeni
4 +2полное раскаиваниеAYP
4 +2полная исповедь or правильная вера,правильное вероисповеданиеvoloshinab
5Покаяние, Молитва покаяния, полное покаяние, ведущее к спасению...
Alex Lilo
5хорошая исповедь (хорошее признание)Yelena Kurashova
4 +1истинное покаяние; настоящая исповедьDaria Guseva
2 +3подлинное покаяниеxxxBrainworks
4истинная вера, подлинное раскаяние, хорошая (настоящая, правильная) исповедь
Squi
4покаяние
Freechoice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
хорошая исповедь


Explanation:
khoroshaya ispoved

This is what it sounds like in Russian.

Native speaker

Katerina Warns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
don't exclude this as a possible translation, but ...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: значит, есть и "плохая"? Считаю,что"полная исповедь"-лучше.Да и значение "конфессия" (т.е."правильная вера" вполне может быть).А native speaker -это не аргумент,тут их,может, тысяча..
1 hr

agree  Daria Guseva
4 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: don't exclude this as a possible translation, but ...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
хорошая исповедь (хорошее признание)


Explanation:
This is just a variant of mine 'cause I have certain doubts here. If the context is "confession as a religion" then several confessions may be compared. So one of them might be 'good', and the translation changes for 'хорошая вера'. In any case, more detailed context is required for the proper translation.



Yelena Kurashova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daria Guseva: I don't think it means "religion". The asker would simply look it up it it were so. I think Josh_H is particularly interested in the other meaning of the phrase.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полная исповедь or правильная вера,правильное вероисповедание


Explanation:
It depends on the context.

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: пока Ваши варианты мне нравятся больше всех.Логмчно.
26 mins

agree  Daria Guseva: Сомневаюсь, что речь идет о "правильной вере", судя по специфике данного форума. Почему бы, действительно, автору вопроса не подкинуть контекст?
4 hrs

neutral  Yelena.: не согласна с вариантом "правильное вероисповедание"
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Правильная исповедь


Explanation:
Right now I'm looking at the book published by the Russian Orthodox Church which is called "How To Confess Right" (Как правильно исповедываться). There are special rules and regulations how to confess in the Orthodox Church. Therefore my suggestion is "pravilnaya ispoved", however depending on the context it could be "полная - polnaya", or even "хорошая - horoshaya".
Да, Владимир, может быть и плохая исповедь. Я знала священника, который говорил: "Нет, такую исповедь я не приму", что не означало, что он грехи не отпустит, а то, что человек не подготовился к исповеди. В этом православная исповедь отличается от католической, насколько я понимаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 04:37:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя, кто же сказал, что речь идет о православной исповеди? Да, конекст действительно необходим.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 04:39:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прошу прощения за опечатку, контекст, конечно.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Guseva
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Daria!

agree  Yelena.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Yelena!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
покаяние


Explanation:
в церковном смысле слова иповедаться- значит, покаяться

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:19:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

попробуйте спросить любого священника в чем смысл \"хорошей исповеди\", - вы услышите, что это прежде всего покаяние (и чистосердечное, естественно) в том, что вы считаете грехом сообразно морали заповедей, которые исповедуете.
Вы можете исповедовать принципы, но исповедоваться - это \"очиститься\" покаянием.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:40:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pstbi.ccas.ru/cgi-bin/db.exe/ans/orm?HYZ9EJxGHoxI...
обратите внимание на эту страничку

Freechoice

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBrainworks
19 mins
  -> спасибо

disagree  Squi: "Исповедаться" не синоним к "каяться". Каяться можно и на домашнем правиле, и перед тем, кого обидел, а вот исповедаться только священнику в церкви.
3 hrs
  -> но, заметьте, нет исповеди без раскаяния

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полное раскаивание


Explanation:
полное раскаивание [polnoie raskaivaniie]

or

полное покаяние [polnoie pokaianiie]



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 06:27:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
полное раскаяние [polnoie raskaianiie]

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxBrainworks: мне кажется, русское слово - "раскаяние"
5 mins
  -> Конечно же "раскаяние". Это меня подставил Lingvo 7.0. Там написано "раскаивание". Спасибо. ;о)

agree  Daria Guseva: а можно ссылочку? Почему "полное"? Common sense?
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку. По просьбе трудящихся даю ссылочку. В Lingvo 7 приводятся различные варианты перевода слова "good", в том числе его можно перевести и как "полное".

agree  Freechoice: в контексте - это вполне реально
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подлинное покаяние


Explanation:
или "истинное раскаяние"
one should fast two weeks before doing it

xxxBrainworks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  morion
1 hr

agree  Marta Argat
1 hr

agree  Freechoice: истинное,и т.д., - до чистосердечного
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
истинное покаяние; настоящая исповедь


Explanation:
Думаю, что один смысл фразы good confession - это исповедь, выполненная по всем правилам.
Например, тут даются эти правила:
Formula for a Good Confession
http://www.gannon.edu/resource/student/campus/prayers/confes...
И еще:
http://www.catholic-pages.com/penance/howto.asp

How to make a good confession - Как нужно исповедовать(ся)

Также good confession может означать "истинное покаяние", судя по тексту на страничке http://www.brasstacks.org/sermons/ser3_101_150/ser0107.pdf




    .
Daria Guseva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Squi: Замечательный ответ, но еще есть одно толкование, см. ниже мой ответ
1 hr

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Хорошая исповедь


Explanation:
Т.е. такая исповедь, на которой ничего не утаивается, и совесть после нее чиста.

Karen Mindlin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Guseva
7 mins

agree  Freechoice: то есть опять же смысл раскаяния?
50 mins

agree  Yelena.
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
истинная вера, подлинное раскаяние, хорошая (настоящая, правильная) исповедь


Explanation:
As nobody has suggested "истинная вера" *correct faith*, I am suggesting it now, adding the best suggestions from the earlier answers.
For those who read Russian, please look at a really good statement of orthodoxy as "истинной веры" at http://www.pravoslavie.ru/sretmon/uchil/osipov_pravoslav.htm...
Islam also uses the same term, there are plenty examples on the Net.
Therefore, Josh: if your text is about choice of the best (most correct) confession=faith, take the 1st suggested meaning; if the text is about repentance; choose the 2nd, and 3rd should be used when disclosing one's sins to a priest.


Squi
Denmark
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
it is not about correct faith, but thanks anyway
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is not about correct faith, but thanks anyway

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Покаяние, Молитва покаяния, полное покаяние, ведущее к спасению...


Explanation:
Good confession is not a very common term in religious Christian vocabulary. Are you by any chance from the Church of Christ? They use it often. I’ve heard them use it.
I would suggest translating the term into Russian as “pokayaniye”. This is the meaning I got from most of the word use I heard. You can also try “molytva pokayaniya”.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:15:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest changing the Russian sentence when it does not sound right stylistically into a paraphrased sentence with the same meaning
For instance, you can translate “I ask you to make the Good Confession…” as “Я прошу вас покаяться и открыть ваше сердце (и разум) для Бога...» или «Позвольте Богу войти в ваше сердце и дать вам вечную жизнь (спасение)», «Покайтесь и спаситесь».
The English “good repentance”, as far as I understand it, I maybe wrong, then please provide a more extensive context, means either prayer of repentance admitting that you are a sinner and asking for forgiveness and then the prayer is supposed to obtain a free gift of everlasting life in Jesus Christ the Saviour, so it is a prayer of repentance, confession and one that leads to salvation. Hence, my Russian translations.
Or it can be a traditional Sunday service prayer to confess your sins, praise your Creator and go back into the world. But the Padro may want you to make a good confession following the rules all the way and making sure you follow every provision of the Lord’s prayer (Hallowed be Thy name…) by praising first, giving thanks, etc.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 11:38:48 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I also suggest changing the Russian sentence when it does not sound right stylistically into a paraphrased sentence with the same meaning
For instance, you can translate “I ask you to make the Good Confession…” as “Я прошу вас покаяться и открыть ваше сердце (и разум) для Бога...» или «Позвольте Богу войти в ваше сердце и дать вам вечную жизнь (спасение)», «Покайтесь и спаситесь».
The English “good repentance”, as far as I understand it, I maybe wrong, then please provide a more extensive context, means either prayer of repentance admitting that you are a sinner and asking for forgiveness and then the prayer is supposed to obtain a free gift of everlasting life in Jesus Christ the Saviour, so it is a prayer of repentance, confession and one that leads to salvation. Hence, my Russian translations.
Or it can be a traditional Sunday service prayer to confess your sins, praise your Creator and go back into the world. But the Padro may want you to make a good confession following the rules all the way and making sure you follow every provision of the Lord’s prayer (Hallowed be Thy name…) by praising first, giving thanks, etc.


Alex Lilo
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Alex Lilo, thank you for your answer. I almost got confused reading it the 1st time, however, you gave me the best transaltion options. i like molitva pokayaniya and this is really what I have been looking for. no i am not from the Church of Christ, Are you? you seem to know a lot about religion.
besides alex lilo's answer, i would like to thank freechoice, olexandr polovoyy, olgacast and darina guseva for their explanations. to my judgement you all gave the right definitions , but i can only grant the award once? am i right? and forgive me for not providing the context. i did not have it when I posted the request. and it took some research for me (good faithful english-speaking christian) to get the right meaning and be able to grade you appropriately. thank you all.