KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

Fons Honorum; H.S.H. the Prince Grans Master

Russian translation: Источник Почестей


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fons Honorum
Russian translation:Источник Почестей
Entered by: Olga Simon

10:02 Mar 1, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: Fons Honorum; H.S.H. the Prince Grans Master
Fons Honorum - in Rissian?

H.S.H. the Prince Grand Master

Only EXACT transaltion, please.

ASAP!!!!!!!!


Thank you.
Olga Simon
Hungary
Его княжеская светлость Великий магистр, обладающий правом "источника почестей"
Explanation:
Fons Honorum - см. http://www.nobility.co.uk/mergentheim/more.htm
Who is legally entitled to grant a Baron's, Viscount's, Count's title or Knighthood, for example?

The only personages legally able to grant noble status are monarchs (Kings or Queens, whether reigning or exiled), sovereign Princes or, more rarely, High Church officials such as a Pope or Bishop (in the rare case of a Vidame Lordship).

Such people are called a "fons honorum" Latin for Source of Honour. If someone does not qualify as a Source of Honour, then they are not legally entitled to grant nobility titles or Knighthoods.

По-русски - http://www.duel.ru/sp.jhtml?n=199606&p=4&s=6_4_1.html&u=1
Итак мы выяснили, что "православная" и "конфессиональные" ветви ордена были нелегитимны и не обладали правом "fons honorum" - "источника почестей", т.е. не могли возводить в рыцарское достоинство. Этим правом обладал и обладает лишь суверенный князь, глава католического Ордена, имеющий задачу проповеди католицизма - злейшей ереси.

H.S.H = His Serene Highness = Его светлость или Его пресветлое высочество

Удачи!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!

Thanks to DTec too, but I can not wait any more - really pressured!

Appreciate your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Его княжеская светлость Великий магистр, обладающий правом "источника почестей"
Vladimir Filipenko
4источник почестей и пр.DTec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Его княжеская светлость Великий магистр, обладающий правом "источника почестей"


Explanation:
Fons Honorum - см. http://www.nobility.co.uk/mergentheim/more.htm
Who is legally entitled to grant a Baron's, Viscount's, Count's title or Knighthood, for example?

The only personages legally able to grant noble status are monarchs (Kings or Queens, whether reigning or exiled), sovereign Princes or, more rarely, High Church officials such as a Pope or Bishop (in the rare case of a Vidame Lordship).

Such people are called a "fons honorum" Latin for Source of Honour. If someone does not qualify as a Source of Honour, then they are not legally entitled to grant nobility titles or Knighthoods.

По-русски - http://www.duel.ru/sp.jhtml?n=199606&p=4&s=6_4_1.html&u=1
Итак мы выяснили, что "православная" и "конфессиональные" ветви ордена были нелегитимны и не обладали правом "fons honorum" - "источника почестей", т.е. не могли возводить в рыцарское достоинство. Этим правом обладал и обладает лишь суверенный князь, глава католического Ордена, имеющий задачу проповеди католицизма - злейшей ереси.

H.S.H = His Serene Highness = Его светлость или Его пресветлое высочество

Удачи!

Vladimir Filipenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Vladimir!

Thanks to DTec too, but I can not wait any more - really pressured!

Appreciate your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DTec: ;-)
9 mins

agree  BurakB
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
источник почестей и пр.


Explanation:
Пока даю ссылки
;-)


    Reference: http://www.duel.ru/sp.jhtml?n=199606&p=4&s=6_4_1.html&u=1
    Reference: http://www.homeusers.prestel.co.uk/church/aragon/news1.htm
DTec