KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

major in the content of the law

Russian translation: пропущено слово - скорее всего "changes"


12:53 Nov 2, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Religion / islam
English term or phrase: major in the content of the law
Что означает фраза "major in the content of the law" в следующем предложении?

The colonial court system that discriminated between indigenous Indonesians and Europeans was abolished with independence, but there was no major in the content of the law when Indonesia transitioned from a colonial to a sovereign state, with many laws adopted from the colonial system
Aizada Khalimbetova
Russian translation:пропущено слово - скорее всего "changes"
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-02 12:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'change' since it is 'was'.
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Замира
теперь это, кажется очевидным
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5пропущено слово - скорее всего "changes"
Zamira*****
4но существенной разницы в букве закона не было...
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
пропущено слово - скорее всего "changes"


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-02 12:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'change' since it is 'was'.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Замира
теперь это, кажется очевидным

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: МОЛОДЕЕЕЦ :-)))
8 hrs
  -> спасибо, Эржбет :)

agree  Marina Aleyeva
14 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
17 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
но существенной разницы в букве закона не было...


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  salavat: Улучшения в сущности закона не было
3 hrs