KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

Psalms

Russian translation: псалмы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Psalms
Russian translation:псалмы
Entered by: [Removed name]

17:50 Mar 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Religion / religion
English term or phrase: Psalms
"close study of the Psalms" - Which one is correct "p s a l t i r i" or "p s a l t bI r'? would you give an exact translation with pronounciation in Russian?
olesya
псалмы
Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подробнoe/детальнoe изучение псалмoв
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
Thanks much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12псалмы[Removed name]
5 +5псалтирь и псалтырь
Yelena.
4 +4псалмы (в ед. числе - псалом )
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
псалмы


Explanation:
~

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-25 18:07:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подробнoe/детальнoe изучение псалмoв

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
Grading comment
Thanks much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Pochinov
6 mins

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
9 mins

agree  helena590
21 mins

agree  protolmach
48 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
3 hrs

agree  Araksia Sarkisian
6 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  AYP
10 hrs

agree  Georgiy Shalamov
18 hrs
  -> Thanks to all.

agree  Bakytbek
1 day20 hrs

agree  manat
2 days4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
псалтирь и псалтырь


Explanation:
Словарь Ожегова дает оба варианта:

ПСАЛТЫРЬ, и, ж. и ПСАЛТЫРЬ, я, м. и ПСАЛТИРЬ, и, ж. Часть Библии, книга псалмов.

прил. псалтырный, ая, ое.




Yelena.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timur Nakashidze
58 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  yben
3 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Araksia Sarkisian: Псалтирь - книга псалмов / the Book of Psalms
6 hrs
  -> Cогласна

agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  AYP
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
псалмы (в ед. числе - псалом )


Explanation:
psalm (Словарь: Общ. лексика англ.)

сущ. псалом

to sing psalms — петь псалмы
the Book of Psalms — Псалтирь, книга псалмов



Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  AYP
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  minkara
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dash
6 days
  -> Thank you!