KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

God-less or hope-less

Russian translation: см. ниже


17:55 Feb 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: God-less or hope-less
When we celebrate this sacrament (Laying on of Hands for the Sick), we affirm that we live in a world that can never finally be seen as God-less or hope-less.

Question: How can one translate "God-less or hope-less"? There are no such words, as "God-less" (with a hyphen) and "hope-less" (with a hyphen) in dictionaries. Are these words the same as "godless" and "hopeless"?
bsun
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Да, практически это те же слова, и Айзада права в том, что они так написаны для эмфазы. Но вот эту-то эмфазу я бы и передал как-нибудь описательно, хотя смысл, конечно, в безбожии и безнадежности. Кстати, выражение "без Бога" и слово "безбожие" — хотя из одного корня и растут, но выросли в разные оттенки смысла. Так что здесь именно "безбожие" имеется в виду.

Вот мой примерный, субъективный и далеко не идеальный вариант (просто для пояснения смысла фразы, как я ее понимаю):

Совершая это таинство, мы провозглашаем уверенность в том, что мир наш никогда окончательно не погрузится во мрак безбожия и отчаяния.


Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7без Бога и без надежды
Aizada Khalimbetova
4 +2см. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
4оставленный без Бога и надеждsalavat
4ниже
Valery Kaminski
4 -1без-божным и без-надежным
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
god-less or hope-less
без Бога и без надежды


Explanation:
responding to your question: Are these words the same as "godless" and "hopeless"? -- i think, yes they mean the same as "godless" and "hopeless" and the hyphen is used to make them more impressive

Aizada Khalimbetova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Простите, не видел Вашего ответа пока писал.
9 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Yuri Smirnov: В принипе согласен, вот только "без Бога" и "безбожие" — несколько все-таки разные понятия.
10 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  David Knowles: The hyphen is to emphasise the literal meaning, and to ensure emphatic delivery.
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  esperantisto
15 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day14 hrs

agree  Smantha
1 day16 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god-less or hope-less
оставленный без Бога и надежд


Explanation:
I have little doubt that hyphen here stay for eloquence reason only. Безнадёжный in Russian have some another meaning not suitable here.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god-less or hope-less
см. ниже


Explanation:
Да, практически это те же слова, и Айзада права в том, что они так написаны для эмфазы. Но вот эту-то эмфазу я бы и передал как-нибудь описательно, хотя смысл, конечно, в безбожии и безнадежности. Кстати, выражение "без Бога" и слово "безбожие" — хотя из одного корня и растут, но выросли в разные оттенки смысла. Так что здесь именно "безбожие" имеется в виду.

Вот мой примерный, субъективный и далеко не идеальный вариант (просто для пояснения смысла фразы, как я ее понимаю):

Совершая это таинство, мы провозглашаем уверенность в том, что мир наш никогда окончательно не погрузится во мрак безбожия и отчаяния.




Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Boutrimova
20 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god-less or hope-less
ниже


Explanation:
что мы живем в мире, о котором нельзя сказать, что в нем нет бога и надежды

IMHO, речь здесь не о безбожии, которое свойственно людям, а о мире, в котором есть Бог
Безбожие - отсутствие веры в Бога, что не есть тождественно отсутствию Бога, что и подразумевает, IMHO, "god-less".
То же и с "hope-less"

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
god-less or hope-less
без-божным и без-надежным


Explanation:
более близко к оригиналу

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Да нет, боюсь, вы ошибаетесь. В оригинале не о том, что мир "безнадежный". А о том, что у него надежды нет.
3 days6 hrs