KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

are included

Russian translation: Мы часть единой семьи Божьей


19:44 Feb 17, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: are included
We are free to think for ourselves, to strive for tolerance and acceptance of those who are different from us. We are included. We are not just another drop in the ocean of humanity, not just another face in the crowd. God has called us into unique relationships.
bsun
Russian translation:Мы часть единой семьи Божьей
Explanation:
В контексте:

Мы часть единой семьи Божьей...мы призваны к неповторимому общению с Богом.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Мы часть единой семьи Божьей
Evgueni Terekhin
3 +1Мы часть целого.
Larissa Boutrimova
3мы слиты воединоsalavat


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
мы слиты воедино


Explanation:
I couldn`t choise anything more adequate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-17 20:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the next sentence is concept "ocean" so I've chosen "слиты" i.e. alike drops pour together.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Мы часть целого.


Explanation:
.

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Эрика

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Мы часть единой семьи Божьей


Explanation:
В контексте:

Мы часть единой семьи Божьей...мы призваны к неповторимому общению с Богом.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aizada Khalimbetova: agree
1 hr

agree  Arkadi Burkov
3 hrs