KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

real...offering guidance

Russian translation: см.


15:58 Feb 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: real...offering guidance
We like the way our church is going—addressing humanitarian concerns and connecting peace with justice in this unjust world. LIFE IN THE CHURCH IS REALl and PRACTICAL, OFFERING GUIDANCE in today’s context as well as preparing for life after death. We have many ways of going. We go to the prisons, to the hospitals, to the hungry, to the homeless. We go to the edge to change the world, to risk; we talk about things difficult to talk about.
bsun
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Церковь помогает решать реальные, практические жизненные проблемы, направляя нас в вопросах земной жизни и готовя нас к жизни загробной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 18:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно не жизненные проблемы, а просто практические проблемы, а то слишком много слов с корнем жизнь.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to other translators
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2переводить нужно всю фразу:Vassyl Trylis
4см.
Evgueni Terekhin
4настоящее, дельное руководство к приношениям Господуsalavat


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настоящее, дельное руководство к приношениям Господу


Explanation:
/

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
переводить нужно всю фразу:


Explanation:
Жизнь в церкви - это жизнь, исполненная смысла и практической целесообразности: церковь руководит нами в потоке нынешней жизни, а также готовит нас к жизни будущей (вечной; после смерти).

Vassyl Trylis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
30 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Rustam Nasyrov
38 mins
  -> спасибо

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Церковь помогает решать реальные, практические жизненные проблемы, направляя нас в вопросах земной жизни и готовя нас к жизни загробной.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-18 18:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно не жизненные проблемы, а просто практические проблемы, а то слишком много слов с корнем жизнь.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to other translators