KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

strong

Russian translation: активные


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strong
Russian translation:активные
Entered by: erika rubinstein

11:45 Mar 8, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / церкви в Ривертоне, штат Вайоминг
English term or phrase: strong
Riverton, Wyoming is surrounded by the Owl Creek and Wind River mountain ranges, and is blessed with clean air and plenty of sunshine. It offers comfortable living, and available services include a diverse library, ***strong*** churches, a lush green city park, an excellent 18-hole golf course and an airport with daily flights to Denver.

Какой русский эпитет подходит на месте strong?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
активные
Explanation:
Topical Sermons - The Measure Of A Strong Church- [ Перевести эту страницу ]But a strong church is one in which the citizens (members) submit to Christ as ... Finally, a strong church is one that is...] V. PURE AS A "BRIDE" A. PAUL ...
www.ccel.org/contrib/exec_outlines/top/measure1.htm -
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2активные
erika rubinstein
3сильныеsalavat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
активные


Explanation:
Topical Sermons - The Measure Of A Strong Church- [ Перевести эту страницу ]But a strong church is one in which the citizens (members) submit to Christ as ... Finally, a strong church is one that is...] V. PURE AS A "BRIDE" A. PAUL ...
www.ccel.org/contrib/exec_outlines/top/measure1.htm -


erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin
17 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Sergei Vasin
1 hr
  -> thank you

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сильные


Explanation:
http://www.kbogu.ru/showarticle.php?id=119
автор: Михаил Неволин, опубликовано в газете "Мирт" №2, 2005.
Говорить о том, что такое сильная церковь, всегда очень сложно, потому что тема эта необъятная и включает множество аспектов.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12