KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

touched quietly

Russian translation: безмолвно присутствует, незаметно присутствует


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:touched quietly
Russian translation:безмолвно присутствует, незаметно присутствует
Entered by: erika rubinstein

14:55 Jul 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion / christianity/protestantism
English term or phrase: touched quietly
God is the friend of silence...........God has touched my life quietly. By that I mean that God has been there always, as constant as the rising sun, a gentle force within.

Could you please help me translate the term "quietly"?
bsun
безмолвно присутствует, незаметно присутствует
Explanation:
именно присутствует
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Бог тихо/безмолвно/мягко коснулся моей жизни.
Kirill Semenov
5незаметно, мягко повлиять
SvetlanaS
4 +1Бог незаметно вошел в мою жизнь.The Misha
4безмолвно присутствует, незаметно присутствует
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Бог незаметно вошел в мою жизнь.


Explanation:
авфыва

The Misha
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaliy Shkonda: Так точнее по сути!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

neutral  erika rubinstein: Получается, что незаметно вошел, но всегда был? Несуразица.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
безмолвно присутствует, незаметно присутствует


Explanation:
именно присутствует

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
незаметно, мягко повлиять


Explanation:
В данном случе больше подходит значение "изменить, влиять на что-то" применительно к touched.

Example sentence(s):
  • Бог мягко повлиял на мою жизнь / Бог незаметно изменил мою жизнь. Но мне кажется, он всегда был.........
SvetlanaS
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Бог тихо/безмолвно/мягко коснулся моей жизни.


Explanation:
quietly - безмолвно, тихо, мягко

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2007-07-17 12:54:47 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ну это же неправильно ни с грамматической точки зрения, ни с богословской! Нет ни present, ни continuous, есть past - когда-то Он вошёл, коснулся. И, философски, он всегда был рядо, есть просто миг, когда сам человек ощутил Его присутствие. Думайте же.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Boyko: тихо - после silence
12 mins

agree  Vladimir Baranich
1 hr

agree  transls1
20 hrs