KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

A gentle answer turns away wrath

Russian translation: см.


12:00 Sep 12, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: A gentle answer turns away wrath
Подскажите плз соответствие, не могу найти

15:1 A gentle answer turns away wrath,
but a harsh word stirs up anger.

Заранее спасибо
Sergei An
Russian Federation
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Прит.15:1 Кроткий ответ отвращает гнев, а оскорбительное слово возбуждает ярость.

Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо, нашел сайт с переводами на все мыслемые языки scripturetext.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3см.
Evgueni Terekhin
4Кроткий ответ отвращает гнев, а оскорбительное слово возбуждает ярость
Alexander Litvinov
3Доброе слово и собаке приятно.
Igor Boyko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a gentle answer turns away wrath
см.


Explanation:
Прит.15:1 Кроткий ответ отвращает гнев, а оскорбительное слово возбуждает ярость.



Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Спасибо, нашел сайт с переводами на все мыслемые языки scripturetext.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski
5 mins

agree  Alexander Litvinov
8 mins

agree  Rita Marshall
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a gentle answer turns away wrath
Доброе слово и собаке приятно.


Explanation:
Ежели не в лобешник.

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a gentle answer turns away wrath
Кроткий ответ отвращает гнев, а оскорбительное слово возбуждает ярость


Explanation:
Притчи.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2007-09-12 12:11:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Опоздал. За книгой бегал.

Alexander Litvinov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian