KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

representing God’s love to others

Russian translation: явить/показать Божью любовь/поделиться Божьей любовью


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:representing God’s love to others
Russian translation:явить/показать Божью любовь/поделиться Божьей любовью
Entered by: bsun

20:33 Oct 18, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: representing God’s love to others
He looks forward to experiencing other cultures and representing God’s love to others for the benefit of all involved.


FULL CONTEXT: Joe felt called to the international guide program after his family hosted two program volunteers and his sister returned from taking part in the international guide program last year. He looks forward to experiencing other cultures and representing God’s love to others for the benefit of all involved.
bsun
явить/показать Божью любовь/поделиться Божьей любовью
Explanation:
Как вариант.
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3донести любовь Господнюю до других людей
Ekaterina Guerbek
4явить/показать Божью любовь/поделиться Божьей любовью
Olga Arakelyan
4олицетворять / быть воплощением любви Господней для других людей
Mark Berelekhis
3открыть глаза на любовь Господнюю/ донести любовь...
katerina turevich


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
representing god’s love to others
донести любовь Господнюю до других людей


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-10-18 20:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или нести другим любовь Господнюю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-10-18 20:46:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В сети, среди др. примеров, есть такие:
1)"нести свет любви Господней до каждого ... "
http://www.poznanie-vsem.ru/index.php?option=com_content&tas...
2)"Онъ несетъ мiру Духъ Господень, Духъ Божiей правды и Божiей любви ..."
http://konstantinovo.com/books/Biblio/unseen/main_files/06/1...

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
25 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика!

agree  katerina turevich
47 mins
  -> Спасибо, Катерина.

agree  Victoria Novak
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виктория.

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representing god’s love to others
олицетворять / быть воплощением любви Господней для других людей


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representing god’s love to others
явить/показать Божью любовь/поделиться Божьей любовью


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representing god’s love to others
открыть глаза на любовь Господнюю/ донести любовь...


Explanation:

Он с нетерпением ждет, когда он наконец сможет и посмотреть на чужих людей, и (открыть им глаза на.../донести до них любовь Господню), так чтоб в мире всем было хорошо.

I thought one can only represent God's love if one is a priest or any other official rep. The presumption to go ahead and do such a thing all on one's own smacks of self-appointed preaching, and that we probably don't want to have. Is this a family of some such freaks? That even a sister falls for it? I did once Moorhead Kennedy brochure. Also one like that!

katerina turevich
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish