KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

share...sacraments

Russian translation: делиться благословениями Таинств


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:share...sacraments
Russian translation:делиться благословениями Таинств
Entered by: bsun

15:32 Oct 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: share...sacraments
We should share sacraments generously
(Here the author is referring to sharing sacraments with people who are not members of the church)

Context: Share the invitation, ministries, and sacraments through which people can encounter the Living Christ.

Explanatory Context:

Within the sacraments is great capacity for joy and healing. They should not be held in reserve for rare occasions among just a few. This is not to say that we should treat the sacraments casually or as mere routine. The sacraments should be prayed for, prepared for, and revered as a precious gift. At the same time, we should share them [sacraments] generously. For example, anointing with oil and the laying on of hands for healing can be a powerful ministry of the church that we should not be shy about sharing with others. The blessing of children is a beautiful sacrament that can bring peace and healing to families. It is a sacrament intended for all families who wish for their little ones to receive blessing, not just for families who are members of the church.
Of course, the counsel to share the sacraments generously comes within the context of scripture that reminds us about the importance of community. Sharing sacraments is most powerful when participants have opportunity to share in the enveloping love of the church that reaches out to them before, during, and after the experience of sacrament.
bsun
делиться благословениями Таинств
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2преподавать/нести таинства людям
Tetyana Plakuta
4участвуя в ... ритуалах таинств
Alex Koudlai
4делиться благословениями Таинств
Evgueni Terekhin
3сообща возносить дарыsalavat


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
сообща возносить дары


Explanation:
Вместе, сообща возносить дары Господу.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
преподавать/нести таинства людям


Explanation:
29. Священнослужитель имеет право и обязан отказать в преподании таинства людям, проявляющим неблагоговейное отношение к таинству.

apc.puslapiai.lt/istory.htm



Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leanida
2 hrs

agree  Olga Arakelyan
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
делиться благословениями Таинств


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
участвуя в ... ритуалах таинств


Explanation:
именно так говорят мои друзья православные священники

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 17:56:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вместе участвуя. вместе приобщаясь, миром приобщаясь святым таинствам

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36