KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

embodiment of God’s peace

Russian translation: воплощение мира Господня


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embodiment of God’s peace
Russian translation:воплощение мира Господня
Entered by: salavat

15:51 Oct 23, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: embodiment of God’s peace
Jesus Christ, the embodiment of God’s peace, invites all people to come and receive divine peace in the midst of the difficult questions and struggles of life.
bsun
воплощение мира Господня
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

salavat
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4воплощение мира Господняsalavat
4воплощение Божественной благодати
Tetyana Plakuta


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
embodiment of god’s peace
воплощение мира Господня


Explanation:
...

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgueni Terekhin: только Божьего, не Господня
5 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений! У нас "мир Господень" практически стандарт.

agree  Sergei_A
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

agree  Olga Arakelyan: и с Евгением.
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embodiment of god’s peace
воплощение Божественной благодати


Explanation:
Следовательно, Бог Слово воспринял в Своем воплощении «начатки нашей плоти», ... Человеческая природа Христа, обладая полнотой божественной благодати, ...
www.golubinski.ru/ecclesia/palhrist.htm


Tetyana Plakuta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alex Koudlai: Благодать - было бы перводом к слову Grace, а в контексте peace
1 hr

agree  Leanida
2 hrs