KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

block out the view of God’s grace in

Russian translation: когда мы не видим в других Божьей благодати


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:block out the view of God’s grace in
Russian translation:когда мы не видим в других Божьей благодати
Entered by: bsun

15:00 Oct 26, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: block out the view of God’s grace in
When we block out the view of God’s grace in others we fail to love and care.

Context: Personal barriers are more difficult to identify because they are typically subconscious. These invisible walls divide us. When we block out the view of God’s grace in others we fail to love and care. These barriers restrict our views and narrow our experiences.
bsun
когда мы не видим в других Божьей благодати
Explanation:
мы не можем их любить
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1когда мы перестаем замечать Божью благодать в других
Olga Arakelyan
4не даем себе замечать Божью благодать в других
Alex Koudlai
3когда мы не видим в других Божьей благодати
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
block out the view of god’s grace in
когда мы не видим в других Божьей благодати


Explanation:
мы не можем их любить

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to everyone who responded to this question!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
block out the view of god’s grace in
когда мы перестаем замечать Божью благодать в других


Explanation:
block out - это намеренное действие. Поэтому мне кажется, что этот вариант лучше подходит к данному контексту. Здесь, насколько я поняла, имеются ввиду верующие, которые в результате обиды и других unresolved issues закрываются от других и перестают замечать Божью благодать в них, а это мешает любить и заботиться о других.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galina F
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Галина.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
block out the view of god’s grace in
не даем себе замечать Божью благодать в других


Explanation:
block out предполагает активное усилие с нашей стороны не видеть достоинства других и любовь Бога к ним. При этом видеть слабости других легко: В чужом глазу и пылинка видна, а своем и бревна не замечаете.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36