KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

assumed man (Homo Assumptus)

Russian translation: человек воспринятый


12:19 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / христианство
English term or phrase: assumed man (Homo Assumptus)
Что это значит, понятно. Вот как это на правильном языке сказать?

Заранее признателен.
boostrer
United States
Russian translation:человек воспринятый
Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-11-05 12:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

человек, воспринятый Богом
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3человек воспринятый
Valery Kaminski
5 +1принятый облик человека (явление в виде человека) (человеческое обличие)
Michael Kislov
4предпологаемый человек
Alex Koudlai
4см.
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assumed man (homo assumptus)
человек воспринятый


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 мин (2007-11-05 12:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

человек, воспринятый Богом

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  vera12191
18 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Gennady Lapardin
33 mins
  -> Спасибо!

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumed man (homo assumptus)
предпологаемый человек


Explanation:
Богословская теория популярная в ХIII веке пологала что человеческая природа едина со Словом (Разум Христа). Томас Аквинский критиковал это предположение, а Экхарт по сути считал что на глубочайшем уровне Христос является тождественным с истинной природой человека.
"first, the assumptus homo theory (assumed man theory), claims that a man, composed. of body and soul, was assumed such that he became identical with the ..."



    Reference: http://www.oup.co.uk/pdf/0-19-924436-7.pdf
Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  vera12191: Простите, вы Фому Аквинского имели в виду?
2 hrs
  -> Да, конечно. Thomas Aquinas = Фома Аквинский. Простите за неясность.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumed man (homo assumptus)
см.


Explanation:
Если эта фраза св. Кирилла, то он имеет в виду "ВОСПРИНЯТОЕ ЧЕЛОВЕЧЕСТВО" или УСВОЕННОЕ ХРИСТОМ ЧЕЛОВЕЧЕСТВО. Также можно сказать, вопринятая Христом человеческая природа, человеческое естество и т.п.

Когда Логос стать плотью, Бог стал человеком, то есть воспринял плоть человеческую в полной мере.



Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assumed man (homo assumptus)
принятый облик человека (явление в виде человека) (человеческое обличие)


Explanation:
напрямую никак по-русски не получается, было бы "принятый человек".

How is it that we do not say that in Christ there are two persons evenas there are two natures? For even before the assumption of humanbeing [homo] God was a person; and after the assumption of humanbeing He did not cease to be a person. Moreover, the human beingthat was assumed (homo assumptus) is a person because every individ-ual human being is known to be a person. Therefore, the person of Godwho existed before the incarnation is one person, and the person of theassumed human being is another.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:AUfbxB8e570J:cla.umn.ed...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-11-05 13:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Человек, облик которого был принят - во!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-05 19:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нет, здесь имеется в виду именно принятие человеческого облика. "Воспринял" - имеет смысл почувствовал на себе, а это уже не то.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuriy Sokha: Цитата из www.cantalamessa.org/it/predicheView.php?id=45 предполагает иное толкование, близкое к Вашему: " l’”io” è l’uomo Gesú (l’homo assumptus), il “tu” è Dio a cui obbedisce!" (и далее по тексту).
44 mins