KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

alive and growing

Russian translation: дает росток


19:48 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: alive and growing
CONTEXT: The “tiny seed” they had would be enough if it were alive and growing.

FULL CONTEXT: The disciples approached Jesus to ask for something they thought they did not have. As recorded in Luke 17:5–10, Jesus had asked them to rebuke those who sinned and forgive those who offended them more than their capacity could contain. As they assessed themselves, their inadequacy came over them and they asked Jesus to “increase their faith.” Jesus did not respond directly but instead tied faith to an illustration of the tiny mustard seed. His response shows that his closest followers did not need more faith, because they already had it. The “tiny seed” they had would be enough if it were alive and growing.
bsun
Russian translation:дает росток
Explanation:
если это зернышко дает росто
Selected response from:

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4жило бы и проростало
Alex Koudlai
4 +1живое и давало плоды/проросло
Victoria Novak
4c живым ростком
Sergei Korniyenko
3 +1дает росток
Sergey Savchenko
4жил и процветал
Mark Berelekhis
3суметь прорасти (и расцвести)
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
жил и процветал


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 19:55:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Естественно, с измененным окончанием если Вы будете использовать "семя" или "зерно".

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дает росток


Explanation:
если это зернышко дает росто

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
53 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
жило бы и проростало


Explanation:
И маленького семени было бы достаточно, если бы оно жило и
прорастало (было бы живым и прорастало).
В евангелии говорится именно о прорастающем семени.

Alex Koudlai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: прорастало
5 hrs
  -> спасибо, коллега

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: живет и прорастает
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, коллега

agree  Vanda Nissen: с Алексеем
10 hrs
  -> спасибо, коллега

agree  Dmitrie Highduke
11 hrs
  -> спасибо, коллега

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
живое и давало плоды/проросло


Explanation:
так в притче, если не ошибаюсь

Example sentence(s):
  • Иное упало на добрую землю и дало плод...
Victoria Novak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
49 mins
  -> Спасибо!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
суметь прорасти (и расцвести)


Explanation:
“Крохотного” семечка, которое у них имелось, будет достаточно, если оно сумеет прорасти.

Можно добавить "и расцвести", но это, по-моему, уже лишнее - и так все понятно.

Andrew Vdovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c живым ростком


Explanation:
Будь оно с живым ростком, хватило бы и "крохотного семени".

Sergei Korniyenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4