KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

ordinary lay Catholics

Russian translation: простые прихожане


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ordinary lay people
Russian translation:простые прихожане
Entered by: Gennady Lapardin

14:47 Feb 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
English term or phrase: ordinary lay Catholics
ordinary lay Catholics who are very active and real believers
Miranda16r
Russian Federation
простые прихожане
Explanation:
абсолютно согласен с вариантом Евгения в качестве точного определения, но в данной фразе, по-моему, легче читалось бы так, как я предлагаю: "простые прихожане, проявляющие высокую активность и истинную веру" (если из более широкого контекста понятно, что они - католики). hth
Selected response from:

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12обычные католики-миряне
Evgueni Terekhin
3простые прихожане
Gennady Lapardin
3католики, не относящиеся к духовному званию
Sergey Savchenko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
ordinary lay catholics
обычные католики-миряне


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Yatsenko
6 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
15 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vanda Nissen
15 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxTatiana N.
23 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Victoria Novak
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  erika rubinstein
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Tatiana Lammers
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alex Koudlai: именно так
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Gennady Lapardin
7 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
9 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary lay catholics
католики, не относящиеся к духовному званию


Explanation:
.

Sergey Savchenko
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ordinary lay catholics
простые прихожане


Explanation:
абсолютно согласен с вариантом Евгения в качестве точного определения, но в данной фразе, по-моему, легче читалось бы так, как я предлагаю: "простые прихожане, проявляющие высокую активность и истинную веру" (если из более широкого контекста понятно, что они - католики). hth

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо!