KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

near to God and near to the people

Russian translation: близок и к Богу, и к людям


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:near to God and near to the people
Russian translation:близок и к Богу, и к людям
Entered by: bsun

07:22 Jul 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: near to God and near to the people
The minister must be near to God and near to the people. He or she must be able to link them together.
bsun
близок и к Богу, и к людям
Explanation:
Священник должен быть близок и к Богу, и к людям. Он должен быть в состоянии соединить их между собой.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-05 07:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этому обычно учать будущих пасторов: быь в очень тесных отношениях с Богом, но не закрываться от людей в своей святости, а идти к ним, знать их нужды, страхи и т.д., чтобы соединить этих людей с Богом.
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Andrei Shmatkov.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6близок и к Богу, и к людям
Olga Arakelyan
4близок к Богу и людям
Andrei Shmatkov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
near to god and near to the people
близок к Богу и людям


Explanation:


Andrei Shmatkov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
near to god and near to the people
близок и к Богу, и к людям


Explanation:
Священник должен быть близок и к Богу, и к людям. Он должен быть в состоянии соединить их между собой.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-07-05 07:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Этому обычно учать будущих пасторов: быь в очень тесных отношениях с Богом, но не закрываться от людей в своей святости, а идти к ним, знать их нужды, страхи и т.д., чтобы соединить этих людей с Богом.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Andrei Shmatkov.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals: да, только "служитель", а не священник (minister в отличие от priest)
6 mins
  -> Вы правы, конечно, служитель! не знаю, как у меня священник напечатался вдруг. :)

agree  Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
17 mins
  -> Спасибо, Зоя.

agree  erika rubinstein
41 mins
  -> Спасибо, Эрика.

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Евгений.

agree  Galina F
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Галина.

agree  Mylord
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо.