KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

denotes intention for oil

Russian translation: провозглашается цель го применения/назначение елея


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denotes intention for oil
Russian translation:провозглашается цель го применения/назначение елея
Entered by: bsun

18:50 Jul 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: denotes intention for oil
Context: Laying On of Hands for the Sick

The oil is consecrated by means of a prayer that denotes the intention for the oil. Typically, pure olive oil is used. If there is doubt whether the oil has been consecrated for the prayer of anointing, the consecration of the oil can be done at the time of the sacrament.
bsun
провозглашается цель его применения/назначение елея
Explanation:
Елей освящается молитвой, в которой провозглашается цель его применения.
У Вас ведь протестанский документ, так? Значит, там не мирра будет, а елей. Елей - это и есть освященное оливковое масло.
Selected response from:

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Aleksey Chervinskiy!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3провозглашается цель его применения/назначение елея
Olga Arakelyan
4устанавливает назначение мирра
Aleksey Chervinskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
устанавливает назначение мирра


Explanation:
имхо

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
провозглашается цель его применения/назначение елея


Explanation:
Елей освящается молитвой, в которой провозглашается цель его применения.
У Вас ведь протестанский документ, так? Значит, там не мирра будет, а елей. Елей - это и есть освященное оливковое масло.

Olga Arakelyan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Aleksey Chervinskiy!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitals
30 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика.

agree  katerina turevich
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Катерина.