KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

in light of the whole picture

Russian translation: в свете всей вашей жизни


05:50 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: in light of the whole picture
Any problem or question must be considered in light of the whole picture.

Context: The evangelist’s blessing does not have to do with the following: it is not a prognosis of the candidate’s future life, to tell someone their good luck or fortune, or an answer to one’s immediate problems. Rather, it deals with the entire scope of life. Any problem or question must be considered in light of the whole picture. Sometimes the candidate is wise to put in order urgent problems before receiving a blessing. It does not exempt the participant of the responsibility to make decisions. God does not want to clear our responsibility in decision making. The important thing is that one is a member in the family of Christ.
bsun
Russian translation:в свете всей вашей жизни
Explanation:
а буквально - с учетом полной картины
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2в свете всей вашей жизни
Katya Filatova
3 +1принимая во внимание все обстоятельства
Serg Yefimov
3см.Kameliya


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
в свете всей вашей жизни


Explanation:
а буквально - с учетом полной картины

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you! Additional thanks to everybody who responded to this question!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova: вашей - не нужно
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Angela Greenfield: я за "учет полной картины"
15 hrs
  -> а я наоборот :) спасибо!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
в свете целого

раз речь о жизни, то как вариант в свете всей жизни

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
принимая во внимание все обстоятельства


Explanation:
принимая во внимание все обстоятельства

Serg Yefimov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо)