KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

prayer of anointing

Russian translation: молитва помазания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prayer of anointing
Russian translation:молитва помазания
Entered by: bsun

17:23 Jul 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: prayer of anointing
Context: Laying On of Hands for the Sick

The oil is consecrated by means of a prayer. Typically, pure olive oil is used. If there is doubt whether the oil has been consecrated for the prayer of anointing, the consecration of the oil can be done at the time of the sacrament.
bsun
молитва помазания
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-07-07 17:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Далее чинопоследование приобретает цикличный характер: семь раз повторяется одна и та же его схема. Звучат прокимен , Апостол, «Аллилуйя», Евангелие (для каждого из семи раз свои, особые евангельские чтения), сокращенная сугубая ектения «Помилуй нас, Боже…», священническая (каждый раз изменяемая) молитва, а затем все время повторяющаяся молитва помазания. Эта неизменная молитва помазания начинается словами: «Отче Святый, врачу душ и телес…». В ней мы находим имена множества христианских святых: мы обращаемся ко всей полноте небесной Церкви и просим ее о соборном заступлении за болящего перед Богом.

http://www.pravmir.ru/article_2809.html
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Yuri Smirnov!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2молитва помазанияKameliya
4 +2молитва помазания
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
молитва помазания


Explanation:
У нас, в СНГ, говорят "помазАния". Неправильно, конечно, но такой внутренний жаргон :-)

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
молитва помазания


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 мин (2008-07-07 17:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Далее чинопоследование приобретает цикличный характер: семь раз повторяется одна и та же его схема. Звучат прокимен , Апостол, «Аллилуйя», Евангелие (для каждого из семи раз свои, особые евангельские чтения), сокращенная сугубая ектения «Помилуй нас, Боже…», священническая (каждый раз изменяемая) молитва, а затем все время повторяющаяся молитва помазания. Эта неизменная молитва помазания начинается словами: «Отче Святый, врачу душ и телес…». В ней мы находим имена множества христианских святых: мы обращаемся ко всей полноте небесной Церкви и просим ее о соборном заступлении за болящего перед Богом.

http://www.pravmir.ru/article_2809.html

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to Yuri Smirnov!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min
  -> спасибо, Юрий!

agree  Olga Arakelyan
2 mins
  -> thanks, Olga!