KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

anoint in the name of Jesus

Russian translation: помазать во имя Христа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anoint in the name of Jesus
Russian translation:помазать во имя Христа
Entered by: bsun

11:35 Jul 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: anoint in the name of Jesus
Following this, one of the elders will anoint the head of the participant with a small drop of oil, typically on the crown of the head or forehead, place their hands on the person’s head and anoint them in the name of the Lord Jesus Christ.

Comment: The word "anoint" may be translated as "pomazuvat'" in the context of "anoint the head of the participant". How may this word be translated in the context of "anoint in the name of..."?


Context: The Sacrament of Laying On of Hands for the Sick

The elders and the person being administered to usually gather in a place that is calm, where there are no distractions. The priesthood members (usually two) will have some conversation with the person requesting blessing to ascertain their specific concerns or needs.

Following this, one of the elders will anoint the head of the participant with a small drop of oil, typically on the crown of the head or forehead, place their hands on the person’s head and anoint them in the name of the Lord Jesus Christ.
bsun
помазать во имя Христа
Explanation:
В русском чаще "Христос", чем "Иисус".
Selected response from:

Yuri Smirnov
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to alexanna!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4помазать во имя Христа
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1помазание во имя ГосподнеNadiya A


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anoint in the name of jesus
помазать во имя Христа


Explanation:
В русском чаще "Христос", чем "Иисус".

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to alexanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ayast
27 mins
  -> Мерси

agree  Igor Boyko: Sleep and I shall soothe you, calm you, and anoint you... (c) JCS :)
31 mins
  -> Problems that upset you... Мерси

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
19 hrs
  -> Спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anoint in the name of jesus
помазание во имя Господне


Explanation:
обряд Елееосвящения (или соборования) во исцеление больных проводится во многих христианских церквях (католической, баптистской, православной и т.д.), соответственно зависит формулировка произносимых молитв и речений, но наиболее распространенный вариант - "во имя Господне"

Example sentence(s):
  • о таинстве Елеосвящения находим у апостола Иакова: «Болен ли кто из вас, пусть призовет пресвитеров Церкви, и пусть помолятся над ним, помаз
  • Болезнь есть одно из последствий греха, поэтому Помазание, совершённое «во имя Господне», осуществляет «Опасение» больного:

    Reference: http://www.vladivostok.eparhia.ru/christian/soborovanie/
    Reference: http://www.krotov.info/library/bible/comm/pomazanie.htm
Nadiya A
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Koudlai: согласен
1 day37 mins