KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

sacred drama

Russian translation: священнодействие


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sacred drama
Russian translation:священнодействие
Entered by: bsun

07:44 Jul 9, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: sacred drama
Although flexibility is important, the elements of this sacred drama that distinguish it must be done as clearly as possible.

Context: The Sacrament of Laying On of Hands for the Sick

Because this sacrament is designed to cover any situation concerning disease or anxiety, the exact procedures may be varied in accordance with the particular circumstances. Although flexibility is important, the elements of this sacred drama that distinguish it must be done as clearly as possible.
bsun
священнодействие
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2008-07-09 13:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хочу объяснить свой вариант перевода

слово drama несет эмоциональную окраску (drama is a situation or sequence of events that is highly emotional, tragic, or turbulent), поэтому перевод словом ритуал (ritual) хоть и передает смысл оригинала, но меняет окраску оригинала на нейтральную
Selected response from:

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to miridoli!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3священный ритуалMarina Dolinsky
4 +1священнодействиеKameliya


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
священный ритуал


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Arakelyan
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ольга

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика

agree  adriennp
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, adriennp

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
священнодействие


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 час (2008-07-09 13:48:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

хочу объяснить свой вариант перевода

слово drama несет эмоциональную окраску (drama is a situation or sequence of events that is highly emotional, tragic, or turbulent), поэтому перевод словом ритуал (ritual) хоть и передает смысл оригинала, но меняет окраску оригинала на нейтральную

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Additional thanks to miridoli!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Nikolenko: Согласен с комментарием - здесь действительно важна эмоциональная окраска.
5 days
  -> спасибо, Сергей!