KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

the real thing

Russian translation: см.


01:58 Jul 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Religion
English term or phrase: the real thing
Доброго времени суток!

Как лучше перевести "real thing" в следующем контексте:

According to a 1998 study in the journal Nature that asked members of the National Academy of Sciences about their spiritual beliefs, about 72 percent expressed disbelief in the existence of a personal god.
Many of our leading scientific thinkers, turned off by secondhand mythologies about a secondhand God that have nothing to do with **the real thing**, have concluded that there is no such thing as survival the real thing, have concluded that there is no such as survival
of the death of the physical body or any form of existence except the physical version we know.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
не имеют ничего общего с подлинной реальность/с настоящим Богом
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Евгений.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5см.
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +2истина/существующая реальностьKameliya
4настоящая религия
Roman Bulkiewicz


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
см.


Explanation:
не имеют ничего общего с подлинной реальность/с настоящим Богом

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 331
7 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Большое спасибо, Евгений.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Marina Dolinsky: с подлинной реальностью, да, но не с настоящим Богом - здесь Бог не имеется в виду.
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  LiudmilaM
5 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
6 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Alex Koudlai: по моему, именно Вы правы, и речь идет о Боге как Он есть.
21 hrs
  -> спасибо

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
истина/существующая реальность


Explanation:
.

Kameliya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  LiudmilaM
1 hr
  -> thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
настоящая религия


Explanation:
не имеющие ничего общего с настоящей религией

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-07-14 10:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или просто "с действительностью"

Roman Bulkiewicz
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8