KudoZ home » English to Russian » Religion

was reaching some near final form

Russian translation: восходящее к тому периоду, когда сборник приобретал почти окончательный вид


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:was reaching some near final form
Russian translation:восходящее к тому периоду, когда сборник приобретал почти окончательный вид

06:10 Dec 10, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / general expression
English term or phrase: was reaching some near final form
The earliest materials associated with Laozi are in the Zhuangzi’s Inner Chapters. The Outer Chapters of that work have ten logia in which Laozi is the main figure, four of which contain direct attacks on the Confucian virtues of ren, yi, and li that are reminiscent of passages from the Daodejing and probably date from the period in which that collection was reaching some near final form.
Roman
восходящее к тому периоду, когда сборник приобретал почти окончательный вид
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1восходящее к тому периоду, когда сборник приобретал почти окончательный вид
Kirill Semenov
1окончательно сформировались/приняли (получили, приобрели) свою окончательную форму2rush


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
восходящее к тому периоду, когда сборник приобретал почти окончательный вид


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 162
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
34 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
окончательно сформировались/приняли (получили, приобрели) свою окончательную форму


Explanation:
Hope this helps

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Я думаю,тут не совсем правильно подобран вариант с точки зрения грамматики.Reaching does not here indicate accomplishment of the writing by the author.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Я думаю,тут не совсем правильно подобран вариант с точки зрения грамматики.Reaching does not here indicate accomplishment of the writing by the author.