KudoZ home » English to Russian » Retail

The Look - How to Get It

Russian translation: Как создать модный облик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Look - How to Get It
Russian translation:Как создать модный облик
Entered by: Natalia Potashnik

17:38 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Retail
English term or phrase: The Look - How to Get It
This is a fashion magazine poster cover line. No context.
I cannot come up with anything good. Thank you
Natalia Potashnik
United States
Как создать модный облик
Explanation:
Т.к. речь идет наверняка о модном облике.

Пример употребления:
"Топы и платья в стиле туники в сочетании с прямыми джинсами и высокими каблуками делают фигуру стройной и создают модный облик."
http://www.fashi0n.ru/08.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-14 18:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Дополняют остромодный облик современной барышни-крестьянки натуральный естественный макияж и псевдостилизованная обувь в виде кожаных сабо..." http://intermoda.ru/story.phtm?id=3366
(Look с конкретным названием)
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Grading comment
Спасибо, Катерина. Я все-таки воздержусь
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3имидж - как его создатьxxxPoveyTrans
5Внешность - Как добиться желаемого результата
Anna Mirakyan
4Этот стильный облик - как его создать/приобрести
sarandor
4Стиль - Что и Как
koundelev
4хочешь выглядеть/быть как она (он)? | хочешь стать похожей(похожим) на неё (него)?
Alexander Onishko
3 +1Работаем над образом
Igor Boyko
4Внешний вид - как его достичь?Marina Dolinsky
3Как создать модный облик
Ekaterina Guerbek
3Внешность - как её построитьsalavat
3путь к созданию собственного имиджа
Andrew Vdovin
1см. ниже
Victoria Novak


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the look - how to get it
Внешность - как её построить


Explanation:
...

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vanda Nissen: Мне кажется, что внешность трудно построить...
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the look - how to get it
хочешь выглядеть/быть как она (он)? | хочешь стать похожей(похожим) на неё (него)?


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the look - how to get it
Работаем над образом


Explanation:
вариант

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda Nissen
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Ванда!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the look - how to get it
Как создать модный облик


Explanation:
Т.к. речь идет наверняка о модном облике.

Пример употребления:
"Топы и платья в стиле туники в сочетании с прямыми джинсами и высокими каблуками делают фигуру стройной и создают модный облик."
http://www.fashi0n.ru/08.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-14 18:17:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Дополняют остромодный облик современной барышни-крестьянки натуральный естественный макияж и псевдостилизованная обувь в виде кожаных сабо..." http://intermoda.ru/story.phtm?id=3366
(Look с конкретным названием)

Ekaterina Guerbek
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Катерина. Я все-таки воздержусь

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
the look - how to get it
см. ниже


Explanation:
Сложно перевести заголовок статьи, не зная содержания
У меня 2 варианта:
1. Как создать свой/изысканный образ
2. Новый/модный имидж, узнай как его создать

Victoria Novak
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the look - how to get it
Внешность - Как добиться желаемого результата


Explanation:
-

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the look - how to get it
Внешний вид - как его достичь?


Explanation:
..

Marina Dolinsky
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the look - how to get it
Этот стильный облик - как его создать/приобрести


Explanation:
***

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the look - how to get it
Стиль - Что и Как


Explanation:
для рубрики

koundelev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the look - how to get it
имидж - как его создать


Explanation:
I think you need to preface image here with an adjective but not sure which...

also maybe 'priobresti' instead of 'sozdat', though the English implies more buying than creating!

Pisha dlya pazmishlenyiya

just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-02-14 17:56:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If this is a fashion magazine, the 'The Look' is a general term which includes - clothes, make-up, hair style, as well as non-material things.

e.g. this season's new look is more rustic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-14 18:00:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My version of the OED gives the definition of look as:

. the way in which a person or thing appears to the eye or to the mind; aspect: He has the look of an honest man. The tablecloth has a cheap look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 18:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Ekaterina

The Look here obviously refers to clothes, make-up etc. but it is also used to mean the things you refer to such as how a person walks, holds themselves, behaves etc. It is just that here its meaning is restricted due to the context.

Thus, an actor on stage may be said to have the 'right look' which would cover these aspects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-02-15 04:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Как Вам вариант такой?

имидж сезона (сезонный имидж???) - как его создать!

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Good, Simon. Me considered it too, but with "имидж" got some doubts. "Создать" have hitted the target
6 mins
  -> Ta Salavat

neutral  Natalia Zakharova: Здесь look, скорее, "образ". http://www.pariki.ru/articles/article_01.shtml
12 mins
  -> Ta

agree  Katia Gygax: Как создать имидж, по-моему, лучше по-русски, но ваш вариант тоже хорош. Имидж лучше образа, поскольку образ это про актеров.
48 mins
  -> Ta Katia

neutral  Ekaterina Guerbek: Мне кажется, имидж - несколько более широкое понятие, включающее манеру говорить, ходить, улыбаться и т.д., а здесь речь в основном о внешнем облике.
59 mins
  -> Please see my notes above

agree  Andrew Vdovin: Имидж - то что надо.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrey

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the look - how to get it
путь к созданию собственного имиджа


Explanation:
Сдается мне, структуру лучше вообще переделать...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 5