KudoZ home » English to Russian » Retail

phrase

Russian translation: см ниже


04:23 Aug 20, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Retail / retail
English term or phrase: phrase
i want to kiss you
Siobhan
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
One of things you should take inot account is different usage of plural|singular in Russian. Therefore your phrase can look as follows:

1. я хочу поцеловать тебя/Вас

2. мне хочется поцеловать тебя/Вас

This is the direct and exact translation. If you need a kind of literature translation, you may use that suggested above by other contributor.

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13см ниже
ttagir
5 +2поцеловать тебя хочу я...Himan
5лобызнуть бы вас как следуетmarfus
4Я хочу поцеловать тебя/вас
Ravindra Godbole


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
поцеловать тебя хочу я...


Explanation:
.
розничная раздача поцелуев!
:-)

Himan
Russian Federation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik: Пять баллов!
12 mins
  -> :-) спасибо!

agree  Remedios: Хочу поцеловать тебя
52 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  ttagir: pls note that asker solicited Engl explanations:-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
см ниже


Explanation:
One of things you should take inot account is different usage of plural|singular in Russian. Therefore your phrase can look as follows:

1. я хочу поцеловать тебя/Вас

2. мне хочется поцеловать тебя/Вас

This is the direct and exact translation. If you need a kind of literature translation, you may use that suggested above by other contributor.

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
1 hr

agree  Dash
2 hrs

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs

agree  Mark Vaintroub: Трудно с этим не согласиться...:-)
4 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
9 hrs

agree  cillegio: полностью согласен
11 hrs

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
17 hrs

agree  Milana_R
19 hrs

agree  zmejka: это да. но - retail??! %)
1 day6 hrs

agree  tunturi
2 days3 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
2 days12 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr
7 days

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
лобызнуть бы вас как следует


Explanation:
человек себе разговорник составляет

marfus
United States

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я хочу поцеловать тебя/вас


Explanation:
Тебя/вас- в зависимости от того кому вы
обращаете

Ravindra Godbole
India
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish