KudoZ home » English to Russian » SAP

high maintenance suppliers that are

Russian translation: которые на слуху у клиентов (покупателей)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that are coomon to buyers
Russian translation:которые на слуху у клиентов (покупателей)
Entered by: erika rubinstein

09:13 Nov 5, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
SAP
English term or phrase: high maintenance suppliers that are
, Quadrem provides a cost-
effective solution for connecting to the second and third tier of
high volume, high-dollar, high maintenance suppliers that are
common to buyers.
Tatiana Willemsen-Golyandrina
Netherlands
которые на слуху у клиентов (покупателей)
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3которые на слуху у клиентов (покупателей)
erika rubinstein
3уделяющие себе высокое внимание поставщики, которыеsalavat
2(хорошо) известны покупателямEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(хорошо) известны покупателям


Explanation:
для common to buyers

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
уделяющие себе высокое внимание поставщики, которые


Explanation:
High maintenance[1] is a term which, according to the Random House Historical Dictionary of American Slang, was popularized by When Harry Met Sally..., an American film released in 1989.

В смысле, - заботящиеся о своей репутации, впечатлении.

As a slang term, it may refer to individuals who require an unusual amount of personal attention or who expend substantial amounts of money or time on their physical appearance. It is not always disparaging, and some may describe themselves as high maintenance.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/High_maintenance

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-05 09:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Сommon to buyers", imho is - понимающие потребности покупателей, простых людей. На равной ноге с ними.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Enote: имхо, типа Поставщики большого объема/класса услуг техобслуживания
7 mins
  -> и большого веса, высокого класса, знающие себе цену...

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
которые на слуху у клиентов (покупателей)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks