KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

silver

Russian translation: серебро


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:silver
Russian translation:серебро
Entered by: Yuri Geifman

15:23 Mar 1, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science / metals
English term or phrase: silver
metal, jewelry
klaas kiers
Серебро
Explanation:
Серебро (serebro) - noun
Серебряный (serebrianyi) - adjective


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

серебряные украшения - silver jewellery
Selected response from:

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Серебро
Yuri Geifman
5 +1сереброDash
4 +1сереброLudwig Chekhovtsov
4 +1серебро
Marta Argat


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серебро


Explanation:
серебро

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:28:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serebro

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
1 min

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серебро


Explanation:
serebro

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Серебро


Explanation:
Серебро (serebro) - noun
Серебряный (serebrianyi) - adjective


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-01 15:29:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

серебряные украшения - silver jewellery

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
0 min

agree  Yelena.
3 mins

agree  Vladimir Filipenko
14 mins

agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
серебро


Explanation:
серебро

serebro

sterling silver — чистое серебро
fine silver — серебро высокой пробы
low assay silver — серебро низкой пробы

Dash
Ukraine
PRO pts in pair: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Maksimova
5 hrs