KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

Stevia

Russian translation: Посконник КРИВОЛИСТНЫЙ/ Стевия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stevia
Russian translation:Посконник КРИВОЛИСТНЫЙ/ Стевия
Entered by: Olga Simon

12:19 May 19, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Stevia
Stevia ("Rebadiana bertoni") una planta de la que se extrae azъcar, procedente de Sudamйrica
oksana arabadzhieva
Spain
Посконник КРИВОЛИСТНЫЙ
Explanation:
Stevia Leaf (s. rebaudiana) - листья стевии (посконник криволистный).

Номер продукта Наименование ...
... Stevia Leaf (s. rebaudiana) - листья стевии (посконник криволистный).
Heartsease Leaf (Viola t.) - листья фиалки ...
www.sunway-usa.com/docs/ct_stressed_r.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 12:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот этот отрывок о сахароносном содержании, о чем Вы отже упоминали:

Stevia is a natural, non-caloric, sweet-tasting plant used around the world for its pleasant taste, as well as for its increasingly researched potential for inhibiting fat absorption and lowering blood pressure. Despite its centuries-old use without reported toxicity in Latin America and Asia, including Japan, the FDA decided in 1991 that Stevia was an unsafe food additive and ordered all imports seized. The U.S. sugar industry breathed easier, and the market for non-caloric sweeteners was made once more safe for the chemical producers. The consumer was left with the choice of the empty calories of sugar, or the high side effects of the chemical substitutes.

www.dorway.com/stevia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по ссылке (см. ниже) посконник и стевия - одно и то же растение, только называется по-разному.

... Stevia Leaf (s. rebaudiana) - листья стевии (посконник криволистный).
www.sunway-usa.com/docs/ct_stressed_r.html
Selected response from:

Olga Simon
Hungary
Grading comment
Gracias a los cuatro por vuestro interйs. Quedo a vuestra disposiciуn. Un saludo, Oksana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Посконник КРИВОЛИСТНЫЙ
Olga Simon
4 +1Cтевия (Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni)Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4стевия
Oleg Rudavin
1посконник крапиволистныйIouri Ostrovski


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
посконник крапиволистный


Explanation:
это перевод из Англо-русского биологического словаря, однако по латыни это растение называется не так, как вы указали, а Eupatorium urticaefolium, поэтому вполне возможно. что это совсем не то

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Посконник КРИВОЛИСТНЫЙ


Explanation:
Stevia Leaf (s. rebaudiana) - листья стевии (посконник криволистный).

Номер продукта Наименование ...
... Stevia Leaf (s. rebaudiana) - листья стевии (посконник криволистный).
Heartsease Leaf (Viola t.) - листья фиалки ...
www.sunway-usa.com/docs/ct_stressed_r.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 12:34:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот этот отрывок о сахароносном содержании, о чем Вы отже упоминали:

Stevia is a natural, non-caloric, sweet-tasting plant used around the world for its pleasant taste, as well as for its increasingly researched potential for inhibiting fat absorption and lowering blood pressure. Despite its centuries-old use without reported toxicity in Latin America and Asia, including Japan, the FDA decided in 1991 that Stevia was an unsafe food additive and ordered all imports seized. The U.S. sugar industry breathed easier, and the market for non-caloric sweeteners was made once more safe for the chemical producers. The consumer was left with the choice of the empty calories of sugar, or the high side effects of the chemical substitutes.

www.dorway.com/stevia.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 14:10:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по ссылке (см. ниже) посконник и стевия - одно и то же растение, только называется по-разному.

... Stevia Leaf (s. rebaudiana) - листья стевии (посконник криволистный).
www.sunway-usa.com/docs/ct_stressed_r.html


Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439
Grading comment
Gracias a los cuatro por vuestro interйs. Quedo a vuestra disposiciуn. Un saludo, Oksana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  slavist
5 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yelena.
53 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  protolmach
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
стевия


Explanation:
Не знаю, насколько ботанически правильно это название, но яндекс дает много ссылок на "стевию":
НПХО "СТЕВИЯ-АГРОМЕДФАРМ". Диабетические продукты питания. | Новые технологии промышленного производства диабетических продуктов питания и медицинских препаратов, на основе продукции переработки растения Стевии, в свете Федеральной программы "Сахарный диабет".;
НПХО "СТЕВИЯ-АГРОМЕДФАРМ"
... с целью улучшения генофонда; уже выведен новый сорт Стевии с более высоким содержанием стевиозида (порядка 20%), районированный для регионов России с ...
http://stevioside.narod.ru/
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cтевия (Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni)


Explanation:
ИССЛЕДОВАНИЕ УЛЬТРАСТРУКТУРЫ ЛИСТА STEVIA REBAUDIANA BERTONI

Интерес к стевии (Stevia rebaudiana Bertoni) в мире возник в связи с возрастающей потребностью человечества в сахарозаменителях растительного происхождения.
http://www.uic.bashedu.ru/str_n_col/vestnic/magaz1_2/S4_47.h...

Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Venediktov: Верно, а Bertoni - это автор, описавший вид.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо !