KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

lap shear (ASTM 1002)

Russian translation: сдвиговая прочность адгезионного соединения


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lap shear (ASTM 1002)
Russian translation:сдвиговая прочность адгезионного соединения
Entered by: xxxmozhaev

10:13 Jul 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / adhesives
English term or phrase: lap shear (ASTM 1002)
механические свойства адгезивов.
объясню, что такое ASTM
ASTM D 1002 : Standard Test Method for Apparent Shear Strength of Single-Lap-Joint : Adhesively Bonded Metal Specimens by Tension Loading (Metal-to-Metal)


This test method covers the determination of the apparent shear strengths of adhesives for bonding metals when tested on a standard single-lap-joint specimen and under specified conditions of preparation and test.

Возможен ли перевод: прочность сцепления на сдвиг,
хотя lap - это нахлестка, накладка, может лучше сказать сопротивление сдвигу (прочность на сдвиг)соединения внахлестку (не очень как-то звучит). Покритикуйте, пожалуйста.
Спасибо
sova
сдвиговая прочность адгезионного соединения
Explanation:
...вполне классический и устоявшийся термин
Selected response from:

xxxmozhaev
Grading comment
Cпасибо, не буду изобретать велосипед, так и напишу.
Спасибо всем, всем:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2сдвиговая прочность адгезионного соединенияxxxmozhaev
4Адгезионная прочность соединения внахлесткуDr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Адгезионная прочность соединения внахлестку


Explanation:
Вот текст определения этого термина из онлайн-словаря:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:01:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Сразу не удалось вставить определение:
Lap Shear Strength
A measure of adhesive strength when placed between two metal coupons and pulled in a tensile mode.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 11:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правильно, речь идет о прочности соединенпия на сдвиг.


    Reference: http://www.pottingsolutions.com/my%20site/Reference/glossary...
Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 226

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
сдвиговая прочность адгезионного соединения


Explanation:
...вполне классический и устоявшийся термин

xxxmozhaev
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Cпасибо, не буду изобретать велосипед, так и напишу.
Спасибо всем, всем:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr.-Ing. Igor Krasontovitch: Нельзя ли привести ссылку на "вполне классический и устоявшийся термин"
3 mins
  -> советские / росийские госты - там подобное сплошь и рядом

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
5 hrs

agree  Ivan Frankovics
16 days