KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

FRP and GRP

Russian translation: fibre reinforced plastic\ glass reinforced plastic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FRP GRP
Russian translation:fibre reinforced plastic\ glass reinforced plastic
Entered by: IgorD

07:45 Jul 8, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / intumescent coating
English term or phrase: FRP and GRP
ПОдскажите, пожалуйста, синонимичны ли эти два понятия. Насколько я понимаю речь идет о стеклопластиках.

Контекст (спецификация огнезащитного покрытия):
Intumescent surface coating gives outstanding fire protection to FRP laminates which are acidentally exposed to direct flaming. (вспучивающееся защитное покрытие обеспечивает превосходную противопожарную защиту слоистых стеклопластиков, случайно подвергнувшихся прямому воздействию огня. )

Далее по тексту:
It should be applied to the reverse side of a GRP laminate not the gelcoat face.

ПОлучается, что FRP и GRP - это одно и тоже. т.е. стеклопластик???
БОльшое спасибо!!!
sova
fibre reinforced plastic glass reinforced plastic
Explanation:
fibre reinforced plastic\ glass reinforced plastic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 08:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRP, похоже, общее понятие. А GRP - один из видов.

Вот что удалось найти в Интернете

Many terms have been used to define FRP composites. Modifiers have been used to identify a specific fiber such as Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer (GFRP), Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer (CFRP), and Aramid Fiber Reinforced Polymer (AFRP). Another familiar term used is Fiber Reinforced Plastics. In addition, other acronyms were developed over the years and its use depended on geographical location or market use. For example, Fiber Reinforced Composites (FRC), Glass Reinforced Plastics (GRP), and Polymer Matrix Composites (PMC) can be found in many references. Although different, each of aforementioned terms mean the same thing; FRP composites.

www.mdacomposites.org/materials.htm

Selected response from:

IgorD
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ и за очень ценную ссылку.
Всем большое спасибо:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fibre reinforced plastic glass reinforced plastic
IgorD
4волокнит и стеклопластикubertrans
4волокнит и стеклопластикElena Abdurakhmanova
4FRP - fibre reinforced plastic; GRP - glass reiforced plastic2Val
4Я бы так сказал:Steffen Pollex


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fibre reinforced plastic glass reinforced plastic


Explanation:
fibre reinforced plastic\ glass reinforced plastic

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 08:09:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FRP, похоже, общее понятие. А GRP - один из видов.

Вот что удалось найти в Интернете

Many terms have been used to define FRP composites. Modifiers have been used to identify a specific fiber such as Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer (GFRP), Carbon Fiber Reinforced Polymer (CFRP), and Aramid Fiber Reinforced Polymer (AFRP). Another familiar term used is Fiber Reinforced Plastics. In addition, other acronyms were developed over the years and its use depended on geographical location or market use. For example, Fiber Reinforced Composites (FRC), Glass Reinforced Plastics (GRP), and Polymer Matrix Composites (PMC) can be found in many references. Although different, each of aforementioned terms mean the same thing; FRP composites.

www.mdacomposites.org/materials.htm



IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ и за очень ценную ссылку.
Всем большое спасибо:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я бы так сказал:


Explanation:
FRP =Fiber Reinforced Plastic="пластиковолокна" (это правильнее, точнее, и, по-моему, такое слово в русском вполне употребляется).
GRP=Glass-Reinforced Plastic= "стеклопластик".


Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FRP - fibre reinforced plastic; GRP - glass reiforced plastic


Explanation:
FRP - наиболее общее понятие. В частном случае, когда в качестве материала армирования используется стекловолокно, мы имеем дело с GRP - (из объяснения, данного итальянским специалистом)

2Val
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 25

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
волокнит и стеклопластик


Explanation:
fiber-reinforced plastic and glass-reinforced plastic (из Лингво 8)
Что это за материалы - сказать не могу.

Elena Abdurakhmanova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
волокнит и стеклопластик


Explanation:
Перевод я взял из электронного словаря Lingvo ME 8.0

FRP сокр. от fiber-reinforced plastic волокнит

GRP сокр. от glass-reinforced plastic стеклопластик

ubertrans
PRO pts in pair: 4