KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

Cookie-cutter rejection

Russian translation: стандартный, шаблонный, типовой


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Cookie-cutter (adj.)
Russian translation:стандартный, шаблонный, типовой
Entered by: Irina Filippova

15:36 Jul 10, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / math, statistics, computers, Monte Carlo method
English term or phrase: Cookie-cutter rejection
Cookie-cutter rejection, described below, can be used instead of or in combination with CEL rejection.
Cookie-cutter rejection is available for both cell and surface sources. If CCC is present, the position sampled by the above procedures is accepted if it is within cell CCC and is resampled if it is not, exactly like CEL rejection in the cell source case. You must be careful not to specify a cookie-cutter cell such that MCNP mistakes it for a real cell. There should be no trouble if the cookie-cutter cells are bounded by surfaces used for no other purpose in the problem and if the cookie-cutter cell cards are at the end of the list of cell cards.

Как я понимаю, rejection здесь - отбраковка, отклонение некоторых значений. Как бы перевести прилично вынесенное в заглавие выражение? Не писать же cookie-отсечка?
Lale
**
Explanation:
Lale,
I do not have any particular knowledge in that particular field but in the vernacular English "cookie-cutter" means standard, appearing to be mass-produced identical in appearance. For example
Cookie-cutter solution (типовое решение), cookie-cutter neighborhoods (Ирония судьбы или С легким паром), etc.
In that general meaning I would translate it as
стандартный, типовой.
Does that make sense in your context?
Selected response from:

Irina Filippova
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"отбраковка, выбраковка, отсортировка"
Сергей Лузан
4 +1**
Irina Filippova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
**


Explanation:
Lale,
I do not have any particular knowledge in that particular field but in the vernacular English "cookie-cutter" means standard, appearing to be mass-produced identical in appearance. For example
Cookie-cutter solution (типовое решение), cookie-cutter neighborhoods (Ирония судьбы или С легким паром), etc.
In that general meaning I would translate it as
стандартный, типовой.
Does that make sense in your context?


Irina Filippova
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: стандартный, типовой, шаблонный - очень распространенная в Английском языке фраза
11 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"отбраковка, выбраковка, отсортировка"


Explanation:
Не спец, но мне нравится последнее.
Удачи, Lale!
New English-Russian Dictionary (3 vol.) 250,000 words ISBN 5-200-01849-8

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milana_R: не спорим, а вопрос-то в основном про cookie-cutter
3 mins
  -> Спасибо. Но я и не спорю - просто по поводу объяснения у меня пока сформулированного мнения не сложилось, а человеку явно нужен срочный перевод, вот я и дал версии - вдруг хоть одна, да пригодится.