KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

(praying) mantid

Russian translation: богомол


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:praying mantid (mantis)
Russian translation:богомол
Entered by: xxxxeni

16:26 Jul 11, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / insects
English term or phrase: (praying) mantid
Praying Mantids eat a wide variety of garden pests... Praying Mantids hatch out of their egg case... Unlike most insects mantids do not hatch as larvae, they emerge as miniature adults, about half an inch long... Although mantids have wings they do not use them until the fall when the females wings develop and she begins flying around looking for males to mate with. After mating, she eats the head off the male, which helps to nourish her eggs.

Речь идет о насекомых. Как они называются по-русски? В словарях не нашла... Может, у кого есть специальные словари?
xxxxeni
БОГОМОЛ
Explanation:
Praying Mantis - БОГОМОЛ
Selected response from:

David Lavie
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! Теперь ясно, почему я не могла найти это слово в словаре :) Однако, написание mantid тоже существует и даже зафиксировано в American Heritage Dictionary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7БОГОМОЛ
David Lavie
4They DO exist both, but it is not as simple as Yuri explained.
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
БОГОМОЛ


Explanation:
Praying Mantis - БОГОМОЛ


    Reference: http://rustran.com/odr.php4?word=mantis&x=41&y=27
David Lavie
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
Спасибо! Теперь ясно, почему я не могла найти это слово в словаре :) Однако, написание mantid тоже существует и даже зафиксировано в American Heritage Dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin
11 mins

agree  Alex Pchelintsev: Именно Manti_s_ =)
14 mins

agree  Yelena.
17 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
18 mins

agree  Natalie: Конечно! http://ohioline.osu.edu/hyg-fact/2000/2154.html
34 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: simple: a praying mantis is a member of the Mantids (which is a group of nearly 2000 carnivorous insects)
55 mins

agree  Milana_R: Mantid is not as popular as Mantis, but does exist
1 hr

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They DO exist both, but it is not as simple as Yuri explained.


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 06:05:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I had even to phone my student to his museum - heґs a post-graduate - to clarify the matter by his specialized biological dictionary.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669