KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

jerks

Russian translation: джерк, ед.измерения, 1 джерк = 1 ГДж


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jerk
Russian translation:джерк, ед.измерения, 1 джерк = 1 ГДж
Entered by: Lale

16:59 Jul 16, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / math, statistics, computers, Monte Carlo method
English term or phrase: jerks
Flux at a point or ring detector - Fn units: particles/cm2 ; *Fn units: MeV/cm2
Energy deposition averaged over a cell - Fn units: MeV/g ; *Fn units: jerks/g

Здесь Fn – имя карты (строки данных заданного формата). Даны единицы измерения величин, вводимых на эти карты данных. По тексту упомянуто: (1 jerk = 1 GJ = 109 J).
Как назвать эту введенную авторами программы MCNP величину измерения? Просто джерком? (аналогично шэйку=10 нс, вопрос о котором был здесь задан некоторое время назад).
Lale
джерк :-(
Explanation:
jerk
a unit of change in acceleration sometimes used by engineers. This is not as silly as it sounds, because when we're in a vehicle and feel a jerk, we are in fact experiencing a change in the acceleration of the vehicle. One jerk is equal to a change in acceleration of one foot per second per second in one second, that is, 1 ft/sec3. One jerk equals 0.3048 m/s3 or about 0.03108g /sec
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictJ.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jerk (in British English, jolt), also called surge, is the derivative of acceleration with respect to time. Yank is mass times jerk, or equivalently, the derivate of force with respect to time. Jerk is a vector; there is no generally used term to describe its scalar value.

The units of jerk are metres per a second cubed (m·s-3). There is no universal agreement on the symbol for jerk, but j is commonly used.
http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Jerk&diff=yes
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8джерк :-(
Natalie
3толчок
Russian Express


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
джерк :-(


Explanation:
jerk
a unit of change in acceleration sometimes used by engineers. This is not as silly as it sounds, because when we're in a vehicle and feel a jerk, we are in fact experiencing a change in the acceleration of the vehicle. One jerk is equal to a change in acceleration of one foot per second per second in one second, that is, 1 ft/sec3. One jerk equals 0.3048 m/s3 or about 0.03108g /sec
http://www.unc.edu/~rowlett/units/dictJ.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 17:28:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jerk (in British English, jolt), also called surge, is the derivative of acceleration with respect to time. Yank is mass times jerk, or equivalently, the derivate of force with respect to time. Jerk is a vector; there is no generally used term to describe its scalar value.

The units of jerk are metres per a second cubed (m·s-3). There is no universal agreement on the symbol for jerk, but j is commonly used.
http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/Jerk&diff=yes

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28245

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nkay
55 mins

agree  Shila
1 hr

agree  oleg_syd
9 hrs

agree  Iren
10 hrs

agree  rapid
11 hrs

agree  mk_lab: Это внесистемная единица энергии в ядерной физике для медленных частиц (и слабых взаимодействий). См.например: http://www-phys.llnl.gov/N_Div/COG/Manual/Basic/Basic_Data_B...
17 hrs
  -> Так точно. Как и шэйк.

agree  Yaroslav Starunov
1 day1 hr

agree  Milana_R
1 day15 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
толчок


Explanation:
а может на великом и могучем уже и джерк.. интересно только в механике?

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Увы, печально, но там был еще shake, который тоже переводится как "толчок". Я бы тоже с радостью отказалась от шэйков и джерков!
29 mins

neutral  oleg_syd: shake - толчек, jerk - трясок, или ноборот :-)
9 hrs
  -> Наоборот, но все равно хорошо