KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

PhD

Russian translation: навестите http://www.proz.com/266077


01:23 Oct 30, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: PhD
As in: John Smith, PhD.
(But from the context it is known that this is a phychologist)
Michael Moskowitz
Russian translation:навестите http://www.proz.com/266077
Explanation:
на моей паямти был сей вопр.
думаю, и прежде было

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простите, д.б. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=266077
и в Вашем случае верно будет сказать \"доктор психологии\"
Selected response from:

marfus
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5навестите http://www.proz.com/266077marfus
5Доктор философских наук, или доктор философии...но
Montefiore
4д-р Джон Смит
Vadim Khazin


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
навестите http://www.proz.com/266077


Explanation:
на моей паямти был сей вопр.
думаю, и прежде было

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 01:30:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

простите, д.б. http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=266077
и в Вашем случае верно будет сказать \"доктор психологии\"

marfus
United States
PRO pts in pair: 386
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
13 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
3 hrs

agree  rapid
3 hrs

agree  zmejka: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=266077&keyword=Ph.D.
1 day13 hrs

agree  mk_lab
2 days6 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Доктор философских наук, или доктор философии...но


Explanation:
к нему добавляется специальность - в Вашем случае - вместе это так:

Доктор психологии, доктор философских наук/философии

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-30 03:14:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Беру свои слова обратно (отчасти). Вижу, что номенклатура этого термина претерпела изменения со временем. Это - просто степень доктора. Марфус прав.

Montefiore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 386

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: см. мой ответ
1 hr
  -> хорошо, Вы правы - см. моё примечание выше

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
д-р Джон Смит


Explanation:
If in this phrase his major/specialty is not given, why mention it? Later on, when this information appears, you may add that he is a psychologist or else. «Доктор философии» sounds in Russian differently, not just as Ph.D. in English but rather as a Ph.D. in Philosophy, which is not the case here.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Montefiore: переводится и то, и другое, и форма эта небезызвестна
12 mins

neutral  Dimman: Все-таки у них и у нас совершенно разные системы, и PhD - это ближе к нашему кандидату, чем к доктору
1 hr

neutral  rapid: agree with bpz 2001
2 hrs