KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

countertherapeutic to your

Russian translation: нежелательный результат, идущий в разрез с ожиданием


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:countertherapeutic to your current goals
Russian translation:нежелательный результат, идущий в разрез с ожиданием
Entered by: Addict

03:50 Mar 24, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: countertherapeutic to your
it would be "countertherapeutic to your" to do that.
Addict
возможен нежелательный результат, идущий в разрез с Вашим ожиданием
Explanation:
... 3) Your spouse asks you to set the table and you tell them that it would be “countertherapeutic to your current goals” to do that. ...
webpages.charter.net/stormking/topten.html

... for him - like, is it a conflict of interest on his part, and therefore countertherapeutic? ... & yet, while reading this book, you get a definite sense of the ...
hallprofessions.com/index.php/Mode/product/AsinSearch/0465021182/name/Every%2520Day%2520Gets%2520a%2 520Little%2520Closer%253A%2520A%2520Twice-Told%2520Therapy/browse/173514/page/1

Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Вам это противопоказано
Dimman
4 +1Это вредно /нездорово /пагубно для тебяxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +1это может привести к обратному эффекту
Yuri Grachev
4(этим) вы можете навредить себе / (это) может нанести вред вашему здоровью
Dmitry Arch
3возможен нежелательный результат, идущий в разрез с Вашим ожиданием
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Вам это противопоказано


Explanation:
По-моему, и смысл сохраняется, и звучит приемлемо

Dimman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 486

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Arch
17 mins

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Простота - залог здоровья. Только почему youR?
1 hr

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
4 hrs

agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
1 day21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Это вредно /нездорово /пагубно для тебя


Explanation:
- Make it simple:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 05:04:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or - для вас

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
3 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Dmitry Arch: Со словом "вредно" не "для тебя", а "тебе"/"вам". Слова "нездорово" и "пагубно" не употребляются с дополнениями, но можно сказать "это пагубно отразится на вашем здоровье"
17 mins
  -> And?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(этим) вы можете навредить себе / (это) может нанести вред вашему здоровью


Explanation:
-

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
это может привести к обратному эффекту


Explanation:
может получиться обратный ("противоположный") эффект (отличный от <ожидаемого> терапевтического)

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
возможен нежелательный результат, идущий в разрез с Вашим ожиданием


Explanation:
... 3) Your spouse asks you to set the table and you tell them that it would be “countertherapeutic to your current goals” to do that. ...
webpages.charter.net/stormking/topten.html

... for him - like, is it a conflict of interest on his part, and therefore countertherapeutic? ... & yet, while reading this book, you get a definite sense of the ...
hallprofessions.com/index.php/Mode/product/AsinSearch/0465021182/name/Every%2520Day%2520Gets%2520a%2 520Little%2520Closer%253A%2520A%2520Twice-Told%2520Therapy/browse/173514/page/1



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за помощь!