KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

Dreams that appeared in scrolling text (the equivalent of MOOing)

Russian translation: Сновидения по типу скроллинга (эквивалент МОО - Multi-user domain, Object-Oriented); вхождение в медитативные виртуальные сост-я


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dreams that appeared in scrolling text (the equivalent of MOOing)
Russian translation:Сновидения по типу скроллинга (эквивалент МОО - Multi-user domain, Object-Oriented); вхождение в медитативные виртуальные сост-я
Entered by: Yuri Grachev

02:47 Apr 3, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: Dreams that appeared in scrolling text (the equivalent of MOOing)
Possible physiological correlates of heavy internet usage:
Dreams that appeared in scrolling text (the equivalent of MOOing)
Addict
ниже
Explanation:
Сновидения по типу скроллинга (эквивалент МОО - Multi-user domain, Object-Oriented); вхождение в медитативные виртуальные состояния.

Не обязательно пассивное, а, скорее, даже наоборот; скроллинг организует сам «игрок», «сновидящий». Активное вз-е со <своим> сном.

A MOO is a telnet-accessible text-based virtual environment in which synchronous communication takes place between "players" logged on at the same time. The acronym stands for "Multi-user domain, Object-Oriented." MOO-space is created by players who use MOO commands, normally in English, to write text that describes "objects" such as characters, rooms, and things. The players may interact with and manipulate the objects, or they may simply "talk" with each other in the created spaces. Simple commands allow players to discover who else is currently logged on, to name and describe themselves, to communicate with other players, and to write text conveying non-linguistic cues such as emotions, physical appearance and actions.
(http://web.syr.edu/~lmturbee/itechtm.html)

i.e. MOOing похоже на такое оперировании «объектами» из ООП (объектно-ориентированное программирование), к-рое в психологии описано, напр., в работах К.Г. Юнга, где в качестве одного из базовых выступает термин «архетип». Архетип – «такая же» объектная (и «объективная») реальность для взаимодействия.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"...похоже на такое оперированиЕ...\"
Selected response from:

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1сны, прокручивающиеся как текст на экранеIouri Ostrovski
3 +3ниже
Yuri Grachev
3 +1сновидения по типу пассивного "просмотра текста"
Larissa Boutrimova


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сновидения по типу пассивного "просмотра текста"


Explanation:
Иногда к вышеприведенному списку поведенческих феноменов, характеризующих (нарко) зависимость от Интернета , добавляют указания на физиологическую реакцию (увеличение кровяного давления, учащение пульса) по типу условного рефлекса на модемное соединение; длительные периоды измененного состояния сознания по типу медитативного или трансового состояния при работе в Интернете ; гипертрофированную раздражительность при прерывании извне сеанса связи с Интернетом ; сновидения по типу пассивного "просмотра текста".



    Reference: http://parent.fio.ru/news.php?n=5048&c=2
Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Ol_Besh

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ниже


Explanation:
Сновидения по типу скроллинга (эквивалент МОО - Multi-user domain, Object-Oriented); вхождение в медитативные виртуальные состояния.

Не обязательно пассивное, а, скорее, даже наоборот; скроллинг организует сам «игрок», «сновидящий». Активное вз-е со <своим> сном.

A MOO is a telnet-accessible text-based virtual environment in which synchronous communication takes place between "players" logged on at the same time. The acronym stands for "Multi-user domain, Object-Oriented." MOO-space is created by players who use MOO commands, normally in English, to write text that describes "objects" such as characters, rooms, and things. The players may interact with and manipulate the objects, or they may simply "talk" with each other in the created spaces. Simple commands allow players to discover who else is currently logged on, to name and describe themselves, to communicate with other players, and to write text conveying non-linguistic cues such as emotions, physical appearance and actions.
(http://web.syr.edu/~lmturbee/itechtm.html)

i.e. MOOing похоже на такое оперировании «объектами» из ООП (объектно-ориентированное программирование), к-рое в психологии описано, напр., в работах К.Г. Юнга, где в качестве одного из базовых выступает термин «архетип». Архетип – «такая же» объектная (и «объективная») реальность для взаимодействия.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 07:13:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, \"...похоже на такое оперированиЕ...\"

Yuri Grachev
Russian Federation
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Сергей

agree  Victor Yatsishin
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Виктор

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Кирилл

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
сны, прокручивающиеся как текст на экране


Explanation:
как вариант

Iouri Ostrovski
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: as a sentence
15 hrs