KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

mercury

Russian translation: ртуть, ртутный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mercury
Russian translation:ртуть, ртутный
Entered by: Mark Vaintroub

19:11 May 21, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: mercury
in the science elements
joseph
ртуть
Explanation:
ИМХО
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16ртуть
Mark Vaintroub
5 +5ртуть (rtut')
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
ртуть


Explanation:
ИМХО

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Не думай о секундах свысока, ... :)))
0 min
  -> :-)))

agree  Olga Simon: Почему IMHO? Есс-но ртуть, а что еще может быть?
4 mins
  -> А вдруг чего-то еще? :-)) Зачем навязывать свое мнение...:-))

agree  Alya: даже неудобно как-то agree ставить на такие очевидные вещи
7 mins
  -> Аля, да Вы так, запросто, по-домашнему...без адреса...:-))

agree  Anna Launay
9 mins

agree  Ksenia Kletkina
10 mins

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
14 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: Марк, но точка все же короче ;)
18 mins

agree  Yelena.
33 mins

agree  leff
35 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  protolmach
1 hr

agree  engrus
1 hr

agree  alpach
7 hrs

agree  yben
11 hrs

agree  mk_lab
21 hrs

agree  Vents Villers
2 days15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ртуть (rtut')


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-21 19:18:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adj. ртутный (rtutniy)

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Ага.
5 mins
  -> Забыл сразу дать вариант "ртутный" (как, впрочем, и магниевый) :)

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
14 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: the number of symbols DO matter ;-)
19 mins
  -> :-)

agree  alpach
7 hrs

agree  mk_lab
21 hrs