KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

sidescan mosaics

Russian translation: набор изображений, полученных с помощью эхолота с горизонтальным лучом


14:00 Jul 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science / geo
English term or phrase: sidescan mosaics
Sample sites were chosen to selectively groundtruth & assist in the interpretation of seafloor reflectivity patterns & seafloor sediment units identified in the field from preliminary sidescan mosaics & Seistec records.
irenvel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:набор изображений, полученных с помощью эхолота с горизонтальным лучом
Explanation:
sidescan sonar = эхолот с горизонтальным лучом;
mosaics = набор изображений

...Однако теперь, с появлением нового эхолота Wreckfinder, все станет намного проще.
С 1992 года фирма Echopilot занимается разработкой и выпуском эхолотов с горизонтальным лучом, которые показывают на экране плоское изображение ...
http://fordewind.spb.ru/Info/Echopilot/Wreckfinder.htm

USGS: Long Island Sound sidescan sonar mosaics
List of available Long Island Sound sidescan sonar mosaics created by the USGS, Coastal and Marine Geology Program, Woods Hole, MA. ...
kai.er.usgs.gov/surveys/area1/lis/lis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, you do not have to define \"с горизонтальным лучом\" according to this reference:
...A basic sidescan is nothing more than a fishfinder with the transducer turned sideways. http://www.portup.com/~dfount/sidescan.htm#whatis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Оборудование и принадлежности фирмы ECHOPILOT | Показать найденные слова
Эхолот SIDESCAN 3D
Эхолот WRECK FINDER
http://fordewind.spb.ru/Price/echopilot.htm
Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Звуковой локатор бокового обзораxxxOleg Pashuk
3 +2набор изображений, полученных с помощью эхолота с горизонтальным лучом
alla dunbar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
набор изображений, полученных с помощью эхолота с горизонтальным лучом


Explanation:
sidescan sonar = эхолот с горизонтальным лучом;
mosaics = набор изображений

...Однако теперь, с появлением нового эхолота Wreckfinder, все станет намного проще.
С 1992 года фирма Echopilot занимается разработкой и выпуском эхолотов с горизонтальным лучом, которые показывают на экране плоское изображение ...
http://fordewind.spb.ru/Info/Echopilot/Wreckfinder.htm

USGS: Long Island Sound sidescan sonar mosaics
List of available Long Island Sound sidescan sonar mosaics created by the USGS, Coastal and Marine Geology Program, Woods Hole, MA. ...
kai.er.usgs.gov/surveys/area1/lis/lis.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:29:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, you do not have to define \"с горизонтальным лучом\" according to this reference:
...A basic sidescan is nothing more than a fishfinder with the transducer turned sideways. http://www.portup.com/~dfount/sidescan.htm#whatis

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:50:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...Оборудование и принадлежности фирмы ECHOPILOT | Показать найденные слова
Эхолот SIDESCAN 3D
Эхолот WRECK FINDER
http://fordewind.spb.ru/Price/echopilot.htm


alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
9 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day7 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Звуковой локатор бокового обзора


Explanation:
sidescan sonar:

(геофиз.) звуковой локатор бокового обзора
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And mosaic = image (геофиз.) снимок

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 14:59:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- also:
personal experience - I worked with sidescan sonars during the research cruises. Probe itself looks like a torpedo; it is lowered to a few meters above the sea flow, and towed at slow speed. Continuous images are received on board, and recorded.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 15:01:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sea FLOOR, sorry for typo:(

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgeson
17 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Ol_Besh
1 day7 hrs
  -> thank you