KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science

weight for weight

Russian translation: % по массе


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weight for weight
Russian translation:% по массе
Entered by: Irene Maslova

14:11 Jan 21, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science
English term or phrase: weight for weight
Метод производства полиэфиров. Контекст: this means that less styrene is needed to achieve a resin with a usable viscosity. Up to 30% weight for weight DCPD can be added to a polyester (on solid resin) using this method.
Могу ли я перевести последнее предложение как:
При использовании этого метода в полиэфир может добавляться до 30% дициклопентадиена? И еще один вопрос... как правильно перевести on solid resin???
Спасибо большое!!!
sova
30% weight for weight & solid resin
Explanation:
30% по массе (в англоязычной литературе злоупотребляют термином "вес" вместо более физически правильной "массы").
on solid resin: я бы сказала "в полиэфир (на твердую смолу)". В химических текстах неоднократно видела описание, как вещество получают в виде смолы, и как раз она и бывает твердой. А полиэфиры какими только не бывают...
Selected response from:

Irene Maslova
Grading comment
Большое Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +130% po vesuAlexander Demyanov
430% weight for weight & solid resin
Irene Maslova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
30% po vesu


Explanation:
ili 30% vesa

Alexander Demyanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1397

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30% weight for weight & solid resin


Explanation:
30% по массе (в англоязычной литературе злоупотребляют термином "вес" вместо более физически правильной "массы").
on solid resin: я бы сказала "в полиэфир (на твердую смолу)". В химических текстах неоднократно видела описание, как вещество получают в виде смолы, и как раз она и бывает твердой. А полиэфиры какими только не бывают...

Irene Maslova
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 114
Grading comment
Большое Спасибо!