KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science (general)

carry-over dilution

Russian translation: последовательное разведение


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carry-over dilution
Russian translation:последовательное разведение
Entered by: Pavel Nikonorkin

10:01 Oct 21, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
English term or phrase: carry-over dilution
Since the determination of MIC is based on doubling dilutions, the accuracy is increased by preparing three standard solutions in the antibiotic test range so that no more than three carry-over dilutions a made from a single standard solution.
Maksym Kushch
Ukraine
последовательное разведение
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Pavel Nikonorkin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4последовательное разведение
Pavel Nikonorkin
4разведение переносом
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
последовательное разведение


Explanation:


Pavel Nikonorkin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
31 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Nina Nikitina
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  irinachamritski
56 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разведение переносом


Explanation:
чтобы Павлу не было так сиротливо в одиночестве...

ссылка:
moarcc.aris.ru/N/WIN_R/MSHP/DEVET/VETPREP/document/60.html

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Pavel Nikonorkin: Спасибо за компанию :-)
1 hr
  -> Всегда рад...Приходите ещё!