KudoZ home » English to Russian » Science (general)

odds of this

Russian translation: см. ниже


15:40 Jul 1, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science (general)
English term or phrase: odds of this
Последнее предложение. Непонятно само слово odds и то, к чему оно относится - там написано of this - не могу понять о чем речь.

The universe itself appears designed for life. Certain fundamental constants of nature, certain ratios between the forces of nature, appear to be very finely tuned. If their numerical values were even slightly different, the universe as we know it would not exist. Stable atoms, stars, and galaxies could not form. And thus, life itself, as we know it, could not exist. The values of the constants and ratios appear to be entirely arbitrary. In other words, as far as scientists today can tell, the values are not determined by any law of nature or property of matter. It is as if the values had been set by chance. But the ODDS against this are so staggering, in some cases trillions to one, that we are confronted with a genuine problem in cosmology, called the fine tuning problem.
laviniya
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
Однако вероятность этого настолько мала, ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4см. ниже
Vladimir Pochinov
4возможность, что это не так, настолько неусиойчива- в некоторых случаях одна из триллиона, что мы...
ilbe
3 +1вероятность/шансы противAndrey Belousov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вероятность/шансы против


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
1 min

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
см. ниже


Explanation:
Однако вероятность этого настолько мала, ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
0 min

agree  Victor Sidelnikov
10 mins

agree  Palmyra
40 mins

agree  loona
8 days

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
возможность, что это не так, настолько неусиойчива- в некоторых случаях одна из триллиона, что мы...


Explanation:
***

ilbe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in category: 4