KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

or otherwise dealt with in an appropriate manner

Russian translation: или не были исправлены иным соответствующим образом...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or otherwise dealt with in an appropriate manner
Russian translation:или не были исправлены иным соответствующим образом...
Entered by: Alsin

14:30 Feb 15, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / classification rules
English term or phrase: or otherwise dealt with in an appropriate manner
204 In addition to the conditions laid down in 201, 202 and
203, a craft’s class or additional class notations may also be suspended with immediate effect by the administration of the Society in cases where repair of deficiencies are not carried outto the surveyor’s satisfaction or otherwise dealt with in an appropriate
manner within the time limits given by the surveyor.
Alsin
или не были исправлены иным соответствующим образом...
Explanation:
Смысл такой: ...в тех случаях, когда выявленные недостатки либо не были устранены ..., либо не были исправлены иным...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-15 15:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается контректной формулировки по-русски, то конечно "нейтивам" виднее, но смысл исходного текста именно такой.
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Большое спасибо Кевин!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4или не были исправлены иным соответствующим образом...
Kevin Kelly
3 +1::Voloshka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
::


Explanation:
по-моему, здесь опечатка, по смыслу "in an UNappropriate manner". Или я ошибаюсь?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-15 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вернее, "INappropriate"

Voloshka
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kevin Kelly: There is no typo. For greater clarity, the words "are not" could be inserted between the words "or" and "otherwise"
7 mins

agree  Enote
8 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
или не были исправлены иным соответствующим образом...


Explanation:
Смысл такой: ...в тех случаях, когда выявленные недостатки либо не были устранены ..., либо не были исправлены иным...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2006-02-15 15:01:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается контректной формулировки по-русски, то конечно "нейтивам" виднее, но смысл исходного текста именно такой.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо Кевин!