KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Water is precious. Please conserve it

Russian translation: Вода бесценна. Берегите ее (запасы)!


09:36 Feb 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: Water is precious. Please conserve it
10 лет почти проработала инспектором Эстонской Морской Администрации, а на таблички что-то похоже внимания то и не обращала...
Помогите еще раз, пожалуйста !
Galja
Russian translation:Вода бесценна. Берегите ее (запасы)!
Explanation:
Наверное, акцент здесь больше ставится не на количественную, а на качественную ее состявляющую, ИМХО.
Selected response from:

2rush
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Берегите воду!
Kirill Semenov
1 +5Вода бесценна. Берегите ее (запасы)!2rush
5вода - народное добро, берегите все её !
Alexander Onishko
4 +1Берегите воду!Konstantin Popov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
water is precious. please conserve it
Берегите воду!


Explanation:
Просто.

Konstantin Popov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
water is precious. please conserve it
Берегите воду!


Explanation:
Вода - наша богатство. Берегите её!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-02-21 09:42:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или, точнее, "ЭКОНОМЬТЕ ВОДУ"

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: Корректно ли надвуязычной табличке написать только ЭКОНОМЬТЕ ВОДУ ?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Yanchenko: Вода денег стоит! Береги её!
0 min
  -> Aye-aye, Sir! :)

agree  koundelev: "ЭКОНОМЬТЕ ВОДУ"
1 hr

agree  Sergei Tumanov: на судах именно Экономьте воду!
2 hrs

agree  Lena Grainger
6 hrs

agree  mk_lab
8 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with: Вода - наша богатство. Берегите её! only
12 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +5
water is precious. please conserve it
Вода бесценна. Берегите ее (запасы)!


Explanation:
Наверное, акцент здесь больше ставится не на количественную, а на качественную ее состявляющую, ИМХО.

2rush
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
29 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Ravindra Godbole
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Anton Agafonov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Natalie Lyssova
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day3 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
water is precious. please conserve it
вода - народное добро, берегите все её !


Explanation:
:)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 46