KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Power cut-out to the actuator

Russian translation: выключатели (отключения) питания привода


17:52 Sep 1, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / STEERING ARRANGEMENT AND STEERING GEARS
English term or phrase: Power cut-out to the actuator
108 Suitable stopping arrangements are to be provided for the rudder. The stoppers may be an integral part of the rudder actuator. Power cut-out to the actuator is to operate at a smaller angle of helm than those for the rudder, and are to be synchronized with the gear itself and not with the control system.
Alsin
Russian translation:выключатели (отключения) питания привода
Explanation:
вроде так
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2--
Natalia Potashnik
2выключатели (отключения) питания приводаEnote


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power cut-out to the actuator
выключатели (отключения) питания привода


Explanation:
вроде так

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 259
Grading comment
Спасибо.
Notes to answerer
Asker: исполнительного привода перекладки руля?


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
power cut-out to the actuator
--


Explanation:
Stoppers - это стопоры руля, являющиеся частью рулевого привода. См. опять же http://www.ukryachting.net/index.php?pirs=books&st=school_ca...

Может, power cut-out не имеет отношения к отключению питания? К тому же оно должно "operate at a smaller angle".
Может power здесь мощность или воздействие? Речь идет о фиксации руля засчет приведения в действие стопоров и приложения механического усилия под определенным углом.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-09-03 01:12:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Думаю, что одно и то же, просто выраженное разными словами.
arrangements - устройства или система. Руль должен быть снабжен неким механизмом, позволяющим его ограничивать или фиксировать, например, при буксировке судна.
stoppers - стопоры или ограничители (реализация этой системы)

Natalia Potashnik
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: эти термины stopping arrangements и stoppers я подумал одно и то же, ограничители перекладки руля?