KudoZ home » English to Russian » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

Transfer of responsibility

Russian translation: передача ответственности


19:11 Oct 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Ships, Sailing, Maritime / CONTROL AND MONITORING SYSTEMS
English term or phrase: Transfer of responsibility
504 Responsibility for alarms shall not be transferred before
acknowledged by the receiving location. Transfer of responsibility
shall give audible pre-warning. At each alternative location,
it shall be indicated when in charge
Alsin
Russian translation:передача ответственности
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
Тоже дословно перевел как "передача ответственности", а потом засомневался. Не учел квитирование. Спасибо коллеги за помощь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1передача ответственности
Levan Namoradze
4переключение питанияPetja Mladenova


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transfer of responsibility
передача ответственности


Explanation:
IMHO

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Тоже дословно перевел как "передача ответственности", а потом засомневался. Не учел квитирование. Спасибо коллеги за помощь.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Surkov: мне это больше нравится. "ответственность" того, кто квитировал сигнал тревоги (или что-то подобное)
8 hrs
  -> Так точно. Спасибо Александр!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transfer of responsibility
переключение питания


Explanation:
принимая во внимании контекст, лучше сказать так

Petja Mladenova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian